KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Bus/Financial

enhance your bottome line

Hebrew translation: להגדיל את הרווח


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:enhance the bottom line
Hebrew translation:להגדיל את הרווח
Entered by: Leah Aharoni

12:33 May 25, 2003
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: enhance your bottome line
business
Leah Aharoni
הגבר את הריווחיות שלך
Explanation:
literally, "הגבר את הקו התחתון שלך".
The term "bottom line" refers to the last line of a balance sheet, where total assets are shown.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 12:40:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here I have used \"profitability\" where \"revenue\" or \"assets\" might work just as well or better, depending on the overall context.
Selected response from:

David Swidler
Grading comment
I was looking for something more figurative but in the end lehagdil et harevach fit the bill.

Thanks

Leah
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Shaper et harevach haover lamaazan shelcha = שפר את הרווח העובר למאזן שלך
Baruch Avidar
5שיפור התוצאות העסקיותAmnon Shapira
5"shipoor hashura hatachtona"
Jonathan Golan
5הגבר את הריווחיות שלךDavid Swidler


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
הגבר את הריווחיות שלך


Explanation:
literally, "הגבר את הקו התחתון שלך".
The term "bottom line" refers to the last line of a balance sheet, where total assets are shown.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 12:40:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here I have used \"profitability\" where \"revenue\" or \"assets\" might work just as well or better, depending on the overall context.

David Swidler
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
I was looking for something more figurative but in the end lehagdil et harevach fit the bill.

Thanks

Leah

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"shipoor hashura hatachtona"


Explanation:
Although it is true that the significance is "improve your net income" or profitability, since the original makes use of the term "bottom line", I would recommend using "shipoor hashura hatachtona", as it most closely targets the original use of words, while retaining the vernacular used in the financial sector.

Jonathan Golan
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
שיפור התוצאות העסקיות


Explanation:
It looks like a part of an advertising of some sort. If targeted to managers lets use managers terms

Amnon Shapira
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 723

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Shaper et harevach haover lamaazan shelcha = שפר את הרווח העובר למאזן שלך


Explanation:
"Revach over lamaazan" = "Net profit to balance"is the bottom line of the Profit & Loss sheet in a standard audited finanacial statement.

Good luck!

Baruch Avidar
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 59