KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Bus/Financial

output

Hebrew translation: tefuqa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:output
Hebrew translation:tefuqa
Entered by: Leah Aharoni

08:06 Nov 4, 2003
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: output
However, most DEA models which have been developed for bank branch performance assessment do not include service quality as an output.

I don't quite understand what is meant here by "output."
Any ideas?
Leah Aharoni
tefuqa
Explanation:
Hi Leah, I have seen the word tefuqa used as a pure noun even in the plural form - tefuqot - which BTW you can use here also - "...axat hatefuqot shel...". If I understand correctly (some context would help) this is some kind of statistical auditing tool, so again tefuqa could fit. Of course you could work around the whole thing and write something like *kli ze eino matim lebitsua ha'arakha shel eikhut hasherut* or *hakli meyuad le-X akh eino meyuad lebitsu'a Y*
HTH
Naty
Selected response from:

Naty Schwartz
Israel
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tefuqa
Naty Schwartz
4totzar/totsaaPRoTechEE
4pelet - פלטxxxalonra


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pelet - פלט


Explanation:
The computer term “output” is translated to “pelet”- פלט
Though it is also can be infered to as the “outcome of” and then it would be:
Products= tfuka= תפוקה / totzeret= תוצרת


xxxalonra
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  PRoTechEE: "outcome of" an assessment model - OK, so pelet or totzeret don't fit. Product is more totzar (see the other comment) totzeret is production or indeed output, but not in the sense used here.
6 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tefuqa


Explanation:
Hi Leah, I have seen the word tefuqa used as a pure noun even in the plural form - tefuqot - which BTW you can use here also - "...axat hatefuqot shel...". If I understand correctly (some context would help) this is some kind of statistical auditing tool, so again tefuqa could fit. Of course you could work around the whole thing and write something like *kli ze eino matim lebitsua ha'arakha shel eikhut hasherut* or *hakli meyuad le-X akh eino meyuad lebitsu'a Y*
HTH
Naty


    Reference: http://www.education.gov.il/ovdey_horaa/curs1.htm
Naty Schwartz
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 88
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Goldian
2 mins

neutral  PRoTechEE: tfuka or I would consider: "totsaa" shel hamodel ve gam eikhut sherut k'totsaa shel bitsuei hasnif. Sounds less pretentious than tfuka which is correct technical term, but less appropriate in this sentence (tfukat bitsuei hasnif??) Both should make sense
7 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
totzar/totsaa


Explanation:
Hi Leah, sorry to weigh in so late.

Both tfuka and pelet (both technically correct literal translations of output) could be probably well used for a "model output". But if the context does not specifically refer to the actual output of a computer run of a model program, I think in Hebrew totzar/totsaa (product/result) would sound less jargon and more commesurate with the fact (already touched upon in my comments above) that service quality itself can't be said to be an output (tfuka/pelet) of bank branch performance.
So I would rather use a term that fits equally well both contexts: actual bank performance and its assessment model, especially that in Hebrew no particular term is too strongly associated with a model output (in flow charts, an output can also be "yetsiya"), unlike computer output (=pelet), generator output (=tfuka), and "totsaat hamodel" actually sounds as well as the other two, if not better. "Eikhut hasherut k'totsaa/totsar more jargon if preferred/ shel bitsuei hasnif" makes here tfuka/pelet sound quite awful in comparison.

Translation is often more intricate than finding right technical equivalent, I am afraid. Context, context, connotations and subtle nuances of style. In another sentence, I would perhaps never dream of, so to speak, substituting a model "output" with a model/perfomance "result." Not a big deal really.

PRoTechEE
PRO pts in pair: 4