KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Bus/Financial

constructive total loss

Hebrew translation: א


12:04 Jan 18, 2004
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: constructive total loss
constructive total loss
tradumatic
Hebrew translation:א
Explanation:
Avdan gamur khesboni
Selected response from:

Mireia Ferrus
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5אMireia Ferrus
5אבדן כליל להלכה = ovdan kalil lehalachaHezy Mor
4Ovdan Kalil K'halachaYehuda Lior


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
א


Explanation:
Avdan gamur khesboni

Mireia Ferrus
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
אבדן כליל להלכה = ovdan kalil lehalacha


Explanation:
It means that the insured object can only be repaired / restored at a cost which exceeds it's insured value.

See first item here: http://tinyurl.com/263ve

Unfortunately the bitex dictionary is not accessible right now.

Hezy Mor
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 432

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ovdan Kalil K'halacha


Explanation:
Total loss, as prescribed by law


    Dictionary of Economics, Business and Administration Terms
Yehuda Lior
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 32