KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

top of the heap socially

Hebrew translation: בפסגת החברה


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:top of the heap socially
Hebrew translation:בפסגת החברה
Entered by: Akiva Brest

20:35 Jun 20, 2005
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: top of the heap socially
and also: upper class knickerbockers.
i know the words, but how do i translate it as a phrase in hebrew?????
shanish
בפסגת החברה
Explanation:
knickerbockers הוא מושג למיוחסי החברה. אלה שיש להם הכול מבחינה חומרית.
upper class זה מעמד העליון
Selected response from:

Akiva Brest
Israel
Grading comment
thank you very much

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2מקום בצמרתEynati
5בפסגת החברהAkiva Brest


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
בפסגת החברה


Explanation:
knickerbockers הוא מושג למיוחסי החברה. אלה שיש להם הכול מבחינה חומרית.
upper class זה מעמד העליון

Akiva Brest
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
thank you very much

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
מקום בצמרת


Explanation:
Top of the heap -
מקום בצמרת החברה
המעמד העליון

knickerbocker - the old aristocracy of New York, often with a Dutch background (e.g. Vanderbilt - Van der Bilt). If the context is clear, you can say

אנשי המעמד העליון הותיק, הניקרבוקרים

otherwise you may have to add that it's New York:

המעמד העליון הותיק של ניו-יורק, אצולת הכסף הישן

Eynati
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzan
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Sue Goldian
7 hrs
  -> Thanks