KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Computers: Hardware

plug-and-play

Hebrew translation: hakhnes (we-)haf'el


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plug-and-play
Hebrew translation:hakhnes (we-)haf'el
Entered by: Jeremias MARSCHALIK

12:29 Mar 4, 2004
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware / Computers: Hardware
English term or phrase: plug-and-play
"It has a plug-and-play design and is extremely easy to manage" (about a "standalone security appliance" for computers).

I could not find it in the Academy's online dictionary, though I remember seeing it once somewhere (something like "tqa'-sacheq"...)
Jeremias MARSCHALIK
hakhnes-haf'el
Explanation:
this is the translation according to Microsoft glossary.
I also encountered chaber-haf'el
Selected response from:

Yael Deutsch
Grading comment
Thank you Yael! Thanks to our colleagues as well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5PNP- הכנס והפעל
Baruch Avidar
5hakhnes-haf'elYael Deutsch
4Hatqen v'haf'elYehuda Lior


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hatqen v'haf'el


Explanation:
Toem hatqen v'haf'el v'qal meod l'tapel bo.


    computer dictionary
Yehuda Lior
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hakhnes-haf'el


Explanation:
this is the translation according to Microsoft glossary.
I also encountered chaber-haf'el

Yael Deutsch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Yael! Thanks to our colleagues as well.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
PNP- הכנס והפעל


Explanation:
Standard for hardware which enables the installation of new equipment.


    Reference: http://babylon.com
Baruch Avidar
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish