KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Computers: Software

• VMware is relied upon by more than 80 percent of the FORTUNE 100 and leading o

Hebrew translation: פורצ'ן 100


09:45 May 21, 2005
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: • VMware is relied upon by more than 80 percent of the FORTUNE 100 and leading o
what does furtune means here
avishay yamin
Hebrew translation:פורצ'ן 100
Explanation:
Fortune 100 goes together here. Fortune is a financial periodical relied on by many business people worldwide. 100 refers to the periodical's list of the world's top 100 companies (I think there is also Fortune 500, with an analogous meaning). Your sentence talks about those top 100 companies as listed by Fortune magazine.
Selected response from:

Eynat
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5פורצ'ן 100Eynat
5 -1יותר משמונים אחוז של קוראי כתב העת הכלכלי פורצ'ן מסתמכים על
liora


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fortune 100
פורצ'ן 100


Explanation:
Fortune 100 goes together here. Fortune is a financial periodical relied on by many business people worldwide. 100 refers to the periodical's list of the world's top 100 companies (I think there is also Fortune 500, with an analogous meaning). Your sentence talks about those top 100 companies as listed by Fortune magazine.

Eynat
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
• vmware is relied upon by more than 80 percent of the fortune 100 and leading o
יותר משמונים אחוז של קוראי כתב העת הכלכלי פורצ'ן מסתמכים על


Explanation:
כך קבעו באחרונה במגזין הכלכלי "פורצ'ן",
Transliteration of Fortune into Hebrew is פורצ'ן and it is prefixed in Hebrew by various expressions such as: ktav et, Magazine, or nil (nothing). I have chosen the wording formulation as appeared in Ha'aretz, daily newspaper, which named it as above: "HaMagazin HaKalkali Forch'n" because Ha'aretz has the most "comme il faut" orientation and its editors would probably devote much time and consideration to such terminologies .....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 1 min (2005-05-21 13:46:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Eynat
He knows that it is Fortune 100 because he put his query on the Tapuz Forum and on the Nana Forum and he knows that it is the fortune 100 list. Because he had been told. And I answered him for the points but he had already been answered.
Liora

liora
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eynat: This does not explain the relevance of '100', meandering instead across irrelevant terrain.
1 hr