KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Computers: Software

pseudocode

Hebrew translation: פסאודו-קוד


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pseudocode
Hebrew translation:פסאודו-קוד

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
15:59 Feb 8, 2009
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: pseudocode
Definition from STING software engineering glossary :
A notation resembling a programming language but not intended for actual compilation. It usually combines some of the structure of a programming language with an informal natural-language description of the computations to be carried out. It is often produced by CASE systems as a basis for later hand coding.

Example sentence(s):
  • Chances are, if you were to go into a conference room at a software company, it would contain a white-board filled with pseudocode and flowcharts. Pseudocode and flowcharts are programmer's ways of expressing algorithms, control structures, and other programming concepts quickly and simply. InfoWebLinks
  • Generally, you should try to break each main task down into very small tasks that can each be explained with a short phrase. There may eventually be a one-to-one correlation between the lines of pseudocode and the lines of the code that you write after you have finished pseudocoding. Minich.com
  • PPP is a way of developing routines by writing pseudocode for them in the first place (not a new topic) and after that, making the pseudocode a comment in the routine (functions, procedure, method or whatever your language calls them). CodeRookie
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

פסאודו-קוד
Definition:
פסאודו-קוד הוא צירוף של מבנים לשוניים מתוך שפת תכנות עם מבנים לשוניים משפה טבעית. לא בהכרח ניתן לעבד אותו במחשב, ומטרתו להבהיר את המבנה של תוכנית.
Selected response from:

Yossi Rozenman
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2פסאודו-קוד
Yossi Rozenman
5 +1פְּסֵידוֹ-קוֹדAmnon Shapira


  

Translations offered


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
פְּסֵידוֹ-קוֹד


Definition from computer sesktop encyclopedia:
intermediate language
A language that is generated from programming source code, but that cannot be directly executed by the CPU. Also called "bytecode," "p-code," "pseudo code" or "pseudo language," the intermediate language (IL) is platform independent. It can be run in any computer environment that has a runtime engine for the language.

In order to execute the intermediate language program, it must be interpreted a line at a time into machine language or compiled into machine language and run.

A Popular Architecture
Visual Basic and Java are notable examples of programming languages that generate an intermediate language. They are compiled into bytecode, which is then converted into machine code at runtime. Microsoft's .NET and Common Language Infrastructure (CLI), the ECMA standard version of .NET, generate an intermediate language (see .NET). See managed code and runtime environment.

Example sentence(s):
Explanation:
האקדמיה כבר קבעה לנו מונח. גם שם הובן שאין לנו תרגום טוב בעברית למילה פסידו. לכן נקבע פסידו-קוד
Amnon Shapira
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 24

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Naty Schwartz
1 hr

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
פסאודו-קוד


Definition from own experience or research:
פסאודו-קוד הוא צירוף של מבנים לשוניים מתוך שפת תכנות עם מבנים לשוניים משפה טבעית. לא בהכרח ניתן לעבד אותו במחשב, ומטרתו להבהיר את המבנה של תוכנית.

Example sentence(s):
  • כתיבת אלגוריתם בעזרת פסאודו-קוד לא מאפשרת הרצה על המחשב מפני שזו איננה שפת תכנות המוכרת למחשב אלא, דמויי שפת תיכנות. - אתר תיכון השרון  

Explanation:
אמנם האקדמיה קבעה את המונח "פְּסֵידוֹ-קוֹד", אבל הצורה המוכרת והנפוצה היא "פסאודו-קוד". לדעתי רוב דוברי העברית משתמשים ב"פסאודו" ולא ב"פסידו".

לעומת זאת, אם היינו נוטים לכיוון הטהרני, אז הייתי מתרגם את המונח "דמוי-קוד".
Yossi Rozenman
Israel
Native speaker of: Hebrew
PRO pts in category: 10

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Erez Volk: אכן, עם כל הכבוד לאקדמיה, זהו המונח השגור.
2 hrs

Yes  Yaniv Moshkovitz
1 day6 hrs




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License