KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Computers: Systems, Networks

blended attack(s)

Hebrew translation: tqifot mishtalbot


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blended attacks
Hebrew translation:tqifot mishtalbot
Entered by: Jeremias MARSCHALIK

13:37 Mar 4, 2004
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / Computers: Virus
English term or phrase: blended attack(s)
"tqifa me'orevet", "tqifot me'oravot" do not seem OK.

Ex. "BLENDED ATTACKS EXPLOITS, VULNERABILITIES AND BUFFER-OVERFLOW TECHNIQUES IN COMPUTER VIRUSES" (2,370 Google hits, but no hit for tqifa me'orevet, tqifot me'oravot)
Jeremias MARSCHALIK
tkifot mishtalbot = תקיפות משתלבות
Explanation:
be virusim be machshevim tkifot mishshtalbot menatzlot technikot shel pgiyut ve glishot-buffer
=בוידוסים של מחשבים תקיפות משתלבות מנצלות פגיויות וגלישות בפר


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 10 mins (2004-03-04 14:48:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

בוידוסים של מחשבים תקיפות משתלבות מנצלות טדניקות של פגיויות וגלישות בפר
Selected response from:

Baruch Avidar
Israel
Grading comment
Danke schצn, Baruch!
I did not need the full translation, that was an exemple from the Net.
I still cannot find anything in Hebrew on Google. "memuzzag" may be problematic. I'll take "hishtalev".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tkifot memuzagotEynat
4tkifot mishtalbot = תקיפות משתלבות
Baruch Avidar


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tkifot memuzagot


Explanation:
blended = memuzag (cf. mizug khevrot)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-04 14:19:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also
tkifot meshulavot

Eynat
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tkifot mishtalbot = תקיפות משתלבות


Explanation:
be virusim be machshevim tkifot mishshtalbot menatzlot technikot shel pgiyut ve glishot-buffer
=בוידוסים של מחשבים תקיפות משתלבות מנצלות פגיויות וגלישות בפר


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 10 mins (2004-03-04 14:48:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

בוידוסים של מחשבים תקיפות משתלבות מנצלות טדניקות של פגיויות וגלישות בפר


Baruch Avidar
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke schצn, Baruch!
I did not need the full translation, that was an exemple from the Net.
I still cannot find anything in Hebrew on Google. "memuzzag" may be problematic. I'll take "hishtalev".