KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Computers (general)

Audio stream

Hebrew translation: זרם קול


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Audio stream
Hebrew translation:זרם קול
Entered by: Sogifted

04:47 Feb 15, 2007
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / audio
English term or phrase: Audio stream
is there a hebrew term in the general population (not in the technical field) or is the term most common used: שמע stream?
Sogifted
United States
זרם קול
Explanation:
You can use both זרם שמע or זרם קול.
Zerem kol
Selected response from:

Bavel
Israel
Grading comment
Excellent!
Thank you for the quick response
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5זרימת שמעAkiva Brest
5זרם קול
Bavel


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
audio stream
זרם קול


Explanation:
You can use both זרם שמע or זרם קול.
Zerem kol


    Reference: http://vlib.eitan.ac.il/flash_in_lab/Lessons/publish.htm
Bavel
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Excellent!
Thank you for the quick response

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
audio stream
זרימת שמע


Explanation:
this term is often used
see following link: search for (זרימת שמע)


    Reference: http://www.microsoft.com/israel/smartbiz/products/officesbe/...
Akiva Brest
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 2