KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Construction / Civil Engineering

powerwash, pressure-wash

Hebrew translation: ניקוי בלחץ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:powerwash, pressure-wash
Hebrew translation:ניקוי בלחץ
Entered by: Leah Aharoni

17:58 Jun 19, 2005
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: powerwash, pressure-wash
pressure-wash a house
Leah Aharoni
ניקוי בלחץ
Explanation:
Not a direct translation but this is the term used by pro.
Selected response from:

EGB Translations
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ניקוי בלחץ
EGB Translations
5שטיפת לחץ If the washing is does with fuidAkiva Brest


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ניקוי בלחץ


Explanation:
Not a direct translation but this is the term used by pro.

EGB Translations
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shanish: שטיפה בלחץ יותר נכון לומר
23 hrs
  -> אכן אפשר, תודה

agree  Eynati
1 day21 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
שטיפת לחץ If the washing is does with fuid


Explanation:
if the cleaning is done with sand for example the term נקוי חול would be applied

Akiva Brest
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eynati: If it's sand under pressure, then it's hatazat khol. Yr comment below is irrelevant: the meanings of collocations do not follow the literal dico meanings. Sandblasting=cleaning with sand, but 'blasting' is not 'cleaning'.
8 hrs
  -> look at the definition of להתיז, nothing to do with cleaning