KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Construction / Civil Engineering

amenities

Hebrew translation: מתקנים ושירותים סביבתיים


10:18 Sep 20, 2007
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: amenities
In a construction progress report for a luxury building "amenities are near completion."
Leah Aharoni
Hebrew translation:מתקנים ושירותים סביבתיים
Explanation:
A tricky one in Hebrew, in the context of real estate.
The Academy of the Hebrew Language offers ניעומים, but hardly anyone uses it..
I guess in your context it means the gardens, access roads, parking etc.
See reference.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-20 11:55:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option:
פיתוח סביבתי
Selected response from:

Doron Greenspan MITI
Israel
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3מתקנים ושירותים סביבתיים
Doron Greenspan MITI
4 +1שירותים קהילתיים
Iris Bat-Or
4amenitiesEytan Rubinstien MD
3 -1נוחות
TechWrite


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
נוחות


Explanation:
Also נעימות and גינונים

TechWrite
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Doron Greenspan MITI: Totally out of context.
1 hr

neutral  Gad Kohenov: גינונים = manners
1988 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
מתקנים ושירותים סביבתיים


Explanation:
A tricky one in Hebrew, in the context of real estate.
The Academy of the Hebrew Language offers ניעומים, but hardly anyone uses it..
I guess in your context it means the gardens, access roads, parking etc.
See reference.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-20 11:55:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option:
פיתוח סביבתי


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Amenity
Doron Greenspan MITI
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tutta_karlson
12 mins

agree  Amnon Shapira
33 mins

agree  Shai Navé: any feature that provides comfort, convenience, or pleasure
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
שירותים קהילתיים


Explanation:
It ALSO refers to schools, community centers, swimming pools, house of worship, and such.

Iris Bat-Or
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Doron Greenspan MITI: These are "civic amenities".
3 hrs

agree  Suzan: I would go with שירותים קהילתיים. These are amenities for the building tenants as opposed to the surrounding area.
10 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amenities


Explanation:
in my part of he world, this would mean tha extra perks that go with the luxury building itslef. such as: the gym, communal pool, sauna, parking facilities, community room, ball-room, and so on. It would not include the neighborhood school, synagogues, shopping centers, etc.
so it would not necessarily be:
סביבתי/קהילתי
as much as part of the package deal that goes with the building itself and the immediate area around it.
it is not clear from your post whether you meant the amenities that are inside each unit in the building: fancy bathroom vanity, gold faucets, private hot tub on each balcony, built in wine cellar, etc. or the amenities that are offered in and around the building.

Eytan Rubinstien MD
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish