KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Cosmetics, Beauty

emulsifier

Hebrew translation: חומר מתחלב


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:emulsifier
Hebrew translation:חומר מתחלב

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
22:54 Feb 18, 2009
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Medical - Cosmetics, Beauty
Additional field(s): Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: emulsifier
Definition from ukhairdressers.com:
A thickening agent and/or binding agent added to products to change their physical composition (joins two or more ingredients together). For example, it can turn a lotion into a cream.

Example sentence(s):
  • Creams are made by pre-mixing all the materials forming the fat-phase, that is, the emulsifier, consistency agent (Cocoa or Shea butter) and vegetable oils. Pacific Institute of Aromatherapy
  • Any personal care product that contains both water based and oil based ingredients must also contain an emulsifier. It is the emulsifier that enables these two normally repellent ingredients to mix together to form a cream or lotion. Green People
  • The reason the fat does not float to the top immediately is due to the presence of emulsifiers; in this case, a milk protein called sodium caseinate as well as several phopholipids. Cosmetic Chemistry
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

חומר מתחלב
Definition:
חומר מסמיך או מקשר בין שנים או יותר חומרים ליצירת מרקם אחיד הדומה לחלב או קרם. מולקולת החומר עשויה משני חלקים; חלק אורגני שומני וחלק אנאורגני. לפיכך מבנה זה מאפשר לחבר בין חומרים אשר נבדלים ברמת השומניות (האורגניות), החלק האורגני מתקשר לחומר השומני יותר והאנאורגני לחלק הפחות שומני ליצירת מרקם אחיד.
Selected response from:

Ziona Ozdoba
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2חומר מתחלבZiona Ozdoba
5מתחלבyvoelg


  

Translations offered


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
חומר מתחלב


Definition from own experience or research:
חומר מסמיך או מקשר בין שנים או יותר חומרים ליצירת מרקם אחיד הדומה לחלב או קרם. מולקולת החומר עשויה משני חלקים; חלק אורגני שומני וחלק אנאורגני. לפיכך מבנה זה מאפשר לחבר בין חומרים אשר נבדלים ברמת השומניות (האורגניות), החלק האורגני מתקשר לחומר השומני יותר והאנאורגני לחלק הפחות שומני ליצירת מרקם אחיד.

Example sentence(s):
  • * קרמים מיוצרים על ידי ערבוב מוקדם של כל המרכיבים השומניים כלומר החומר המתחלב, מרכיבי המרקם (חמאת קקאו או שיאה) ושמנים צמחיים. - Pacific Institue of Aromatherapy  
  • * כל מוצר טיפוח שמכיל מרכיבים שומניים ומימיים חייב להכיל גם חומר מתחלב שתפקידו לחבר בין שתי שכבות שבלעדיו לא ייתחברו. - Green People  
Ziona Ozdoba
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Tzviya Levin Rifkind
6 hrs

Yes  Michal Circolone
128 days

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
מתחלב


Definition from goleango:
חומריםמתחלבים הם חומרים המוספים למזון והמסייעים לערבוב רכיבים אשר באופן טבעי אינם מתערבבים (כמו שמן ומים). הם אף מאפשרים ייצור מזון מופחת שומן.

Example sentence(s):
  • מים ושמן הם חומרים שהאופי שלהם מנוגד והם אינם מתערבבים זה בזה-החומר המתחלב (אמיולסיפיר) הוא בעצם החומר שמחבר ביניהם. החומרים המתחלבים הם חומרים פעילי שטח הפועלים להקטנת מתח הפנים הנוצר בין שני סוגי החומרים הבאים במגע(שמן ומים). תפקיד החומר המתחלב הוא לגרום ליצור מזון בעל מרקם אחיד ויציב. - tapuz forum  
yvoelg
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License