KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Economics

1. cash infusion 2. working capital needs 3. equity

Hebrew translation: 1. עירוי מזומנים 2. צורכי הון חוזר 3. הון עצמי


11:34 Jun 22, 2005
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: 1. cash infusion 2. working capital needs 3. equity
in the sentence:
"company A will invest up to 50m $ over the next three years and 15m $ cash infusion into company B to increase inventory and working capital needs in exchange for 60% of the equity in company B to be owned by company A."
Zehavit Ehre
Israel
Hebrew translation:1. עירוי מזומנים 2. צורכי הון חוזר 3. הון עצמי
Explanation:
את מוזמנת לעיין במילוני הבנקאות במאגר האקדמיה.
Selected response from:

Amnon Shapira
Israel
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
53. Menayot
Doron Greenspan MITI
5 -11. hazraqat mezumanim. 2. Tzorkhey hon xozer. 3. hon menayotEynati
5 -31. עירוי מזומנים 2. צורכי הון חוזר 3. הון עצמיAmnon Shapira
5 -3Cash infusion = תזרים מזומנים, Working capital needs = הון חוזר, Equity = נכסים
EGB Translations


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -3
Cash infusion = תזרים מזומנים, Working capital needs = הון חוזר, Equity = נכסים


Explanation:
all terms according to the context of the sentence.

EGB Translations
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Amnon Shapira: הצעות לא מוצלחות, בהמעטה
43 mins
  -> מאחר ואני מצוי בשוק האמור שנים לא מעטות אני חולק עליך אלה אינן הצעות אלא מינוחים התואמים לכוונת המשורר (ובמקרה זה המשקיע)

disagree  liora: נראה לי בלי מילון שתזרים מזומנים זה cash flow
4 hrs
  -> אכן יש צדק בדברייך גם ללא מילון. אך בהתאם לכוונת הדברים והקשרם אלה המינוחים בהם משתמשים בחוזים עסקיים ולא הזרמה ולא עירוי.

disagree  Eynati: tazrim mezumanim = cashflow. Nekhasim = assets, something quite different, and are absolutely NOT used to mean the same thing (I've translated heaps of annual reports/accounts). Hon atzmi IS equity.
5 hrs
  -> אכן הכל נכון. אך בהתייחס להקשר. אלה המינוחים הנמצאים בשימוש הן בחוזים והן במו"מ (מניסיון)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -3
1. עירוי מזומנים 2. צורכי הון חוזר 3. הון עצמי


Explanation:
את מוזמנת לעיין במילוני הבנקאות במאגר האקדמיה.


    Reference: http://hebrew-terms.huji.ac.il/
Amnon Shapira
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Doron Greenspan MITI: In this context, equity definitely means מניות (stocks)
4 hrs

disagree  Eynati: As Doron. Eruy mezumanim is not a term anyone uses.
5 hrs

disagree  EGB Translations: עירוי אינה מילה המשמשת בשוק ההון או בתחום העסקי. כמו כן אין קשר בין הון עצמי ל Eqiuty
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
1. hazraqat mezumanim. 2. Tzorkhey hon xozer. 3. hon menayot


Explanation:
1. or hazramat mezumanim
2. as above
3. hon atzmi, hon menayot [or at least, hon menyot rashum] are really the same thing, but here I'd use hon menayot.

Eynati

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  EGB Translations: No harm meant to be done. Sorry if you felt offended in any way. Yet I still disagree with you, but this is the nature of understandings and meanings. :)
47 mins
  -> LOL. Motes and beams. I've translated heaps of annual accounts, and one of these is exactly what you suggested ...

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
3. Menayot


Explanation:
Since the third item is not accurate, in my opinion, I'll drag it [in the dirt] a bit longer...
(3) simply means shares/stocks.
To write "Hon Menayot" is to adhere too rigidly to the dictionary definition.
I know, since translating analysts reports is what I do. A lot.

Doron Greenspan MITI
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 5