KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Economics

budget consolidation

Hebrew translation: צמצום תקציבי


14:19 Apr 8, 2008
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: budget consolidation
The same document also refers to "fiscal consolidation." Both are in the context of a national economy and state budget. I am trying to figure out whether this simply means tightening or cutbacks, or whether something is being merged (consolidated). Accordingly, הידוק / צמצום or something else?

Thanks!
Lotus LS
Israel
Hebrew translation:צמצום תקציבי
Explanation:
It is in the context of צמצום, meaning the the government should cut down its deficits and it's accumulated debt.
Selected response from:

Shai Navé
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks. In consultation w/ the client, this was closer to the intended meaning. As noted, I used ריסון.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1גיבוש תקציבAkiva Brest
4צמצום תקציבי
Shai Navé


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
צמצום תקציבי


Explanation:
It is in the context of צמצום, meaning the the government should cut down its deficits and it's accumulated debt.

Shai Navé
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. In consultation w/ the client, this was closer to the intended meaning. As noted, I used ריסון.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Akiva Brest: That would be Budget reduction or cut-backs
49 mins

agree  Hezy Mor: Seems to me that zimtzum fits better in this context.
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
גיבוש תקציב


Explanation:
See following link

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-04-08 21:19:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also following link
http://www.ynet.co.il/articles/1,7340,L-2949654,00.html


    Reference: http://www.mossawacenter.org/files/files/File/Demands-%20bud...
Akiva Brest
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think גיבוש as it appears in the title of the document in your link just means the formulation or preparation of the budget, not a change in a particular direction. My document is definitely referring to some kind of change in the economy. I'm not aware of another meaning for גיבוש תקציבי - have you seen this anywhere else?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Hezy Mor: doesn't make sense in this context.
3 hrs