KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Economics

social partner

Hebrew translation: שותף חברתי


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:social partner
Hebrew translation:שותף חברתי
Entered by: EGB Translations

05:04 Jun 23, 2004
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / economics
English term or phrase: social partner
terms appears in an EU doc re employment:
"Firstly, Europe needs to increase the adaptability of workers and enterprises, member States, social partners, enterprises and workersmust increase their capacity to..."
Ita Israely
שותף חברתי
Explanation:
על פי תוכן הדברים וההקשר, יכול להיות גם שותף לחברה או שותף תרבותי.
SHUTAF CHEVRATI OR SHUTAF TARBUTI
Selected response from:

EGB Translations
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2שותף חברתי
EGB Translations
5עמית חברתיTalya


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
שותף חברתי


Explanation:
על פי תוכן הדברים וההקשר, יכול להיות גם שותף לחברה או שותף תרבותי.
SHUTAF CHEVRATI OR SHUTAF TARBUTI

EGB Translations
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eynat
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Suzan
10 hrs
  -> Thanks
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

41 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
עמית חברתי


Explanation:
Amit Chevrati
Amit -this is actually more a colleague than a partner, but since the term shutaf was rejected, this word rises as an alternative to mind

Talya
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew