KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Education / Pedagogy

assistant professor

Hebrew translation: מרצה בכיר


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:assistant professor
Hebrew translation:מרצה בכיר
Entered by: elishevah

11:35 Mar 7, 2007
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: assistant professor
איך מתרגמים את התואר האקדמי הזה לעברית, בלי שהתוצאה תיראה מתורגמת לא טוב?
Gad Kohenov
Israel
מרצה בכיר
Explanation:
יש לי הרושם שעוזר הוראה הוא זוטר יותר, אם כי assistant professor אינו חייב להיות בעל תואר שלישי ובנוסף הבטוי אינו משקף את הדירוג בסולם הסגל האקדמי. בגלל הבדלים בדרגות סגל בין ישראל לארה"ב יתכן שאין דרגה מקבילה זהה בעברית.
Selected response from:

elishevah
Grading comment
Thanks. yes probably there is no equivalent.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5עוזר הוראה
Daniel Ganor
4 +1פרופסור משנהAmnon Shapira
3 +1מרצה בכירelishevah


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
עוזר הוראה


Explanation:
עוזר הוראה - זהו המונח המקובל באוניברסיטאות

Daniel Ganor
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EGB Translations
3 hrs

disagree  Eynnat: That's "teaching assistant".
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
פרופסור משנה


Explanation:
זה לא יכול להיות "עוזר הוראה" שדרגתו היא משהו כמו "מתרגל". מדובר במישהו בדרגה גבוהה ממורה אך נמוכה מפרופסור חבר (מה שנקרא מן המנין). אני לא חושב שהדרגה הזו מקובלת באקדמיה הישראלית והתרגום המוצע הוא זה שנראה לי סביר, מבלי לגרוע מדגרתו של האדם. ראה גם חומר יעץ להלן:


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/assistant+professor?gwp=11&ver=2.1.1....
Amnon Shapira
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker:


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eynnat: Ozer hora'a = teaching assistant. Assistant prof. is higher, but still lower than associate prof., too (prof. amit).
4 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
מרצה בכיר


Explanation:
יש לי הרושם שעוזר הוראה הוא זוטר יותר, אם כי assistant professor אינו חייב להיות בעל תואר שלישי ובנוסף הבטוי אינו משקף את הדירוג בסולם הסגל האקדמי. בגלל הבדלים בדרגות סגל בין ישראל לארה"ב יתכן שאין דרגה מקבילה זהה בעברית.



    Reference: http://sites.huji.ac.il/mazkirut/original10.html
    Reference: http://www.haayal.co.il/thread?rep=337626
elishevah
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. yes probably there is no equivalent.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzan
2 hrs

agree  Talya
3 days4 hrs

disagree  Eynnat: Some systems have "senior lecturer", lower than professor, and that's what this one qould be equivalent to.
4 days