KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Education / Pedagogy

friend

Hebrew translation: Khaver/Khaverah


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:friend
Hebrew translation:Khaver/Khaverah
Entered by: Michal Circolone

23:39 May 29, 2002
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / school
English term or phrase: friend
friend
mikki
Khaver/Khaverah
Explanation:
Hi Mikki,
Hebrew is gender specific hence:
A guy friend is Khaver (kheit beit reish) חבר or Yadid (yod dalet yod dalet) ידיד.
A lady friend is Khaverah (kheit beit reish heh) חברה or Yedidah (yod dalet yod dalet heh) ידידה.

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Michal Circolone
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Khaver/Khaverah
Michal Circolone
5Friend can also be -Rea = רע (resh, ain)
EGB Translations


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Khaver/Khaverah


Explanation:
Hi Mikki,
Hebrew is gender specific hence:
A guy friend is Khaver (kheit beit reish) חבר or Yadid (yod dalet yod dalet) ידיד.
A lady friend is Khaverah (kheit beit reish heh) חברה or Yedidah (yod dalet yod dalet heh) ידידה.

Good luck!

Michal Circolone
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igal Moria
8 mins
  -> Thanks Igal. :-)

agree  EGB Translations
4 hrs
  -> Thanks! :-)

agree  Hudi Leventer
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Hudi. :-)

agree  Yaara Di Segni
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Yaara. :-)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Friend can also be -Rea = רע (resh, ain)


Explanation:
Rea = רע usually when it is a very close friend and higher register word
Or
Yadid = ידיד (yod,dalet,yod, dalet)and it is not a very closed friend


EGB Translations
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4