ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Education / Pedagogy

Money

Hebrew translation: kesef כסף

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Money
Hebrew translation:kesef כסף
Entered by: Sue Goldian

14:14 Mar 8, 2004
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: Money
I must know this word in hebrew
Rodrigo
kesef כסף
Explanation:
This is the Hebrew word for money. It's also the Hebrew word for silver.
Selected response from:

Sue Goldian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9kesef כסףSue Goldian
5MzumanimxxxAlex Zelkind


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
money
kesef כסף


Explanation:
This is the Hebrew word for money. It's also the Hebrew word for silver.

Sue Goldian
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  joeky janusch
20 mins

agree  Eynat: If he must, he must ...
37 mins

agree  Michal Circolone
1 hr

agree  Suzan
2 hrs

agree  AMik99
2 hrs

agree  Dvash
8 hrs

agree  xxxalonra
16 hrs

agree  Tal Kinnersly
1 day15 hrs

agree  Pnina
2 days1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mzumanim


Explanation:
Here is another word. Means "cash". In English there is a slang word "mazuma" which means the same thing - cash

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eynat: The question was about -money-.
1 hr