KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Electronics / Elect Eng

Mains plug is used as a disconnect device and

Hebrew translation: ha-teka ha-rashi meshamesh ke-makhshir nituk ve-lakhen yihiye nitan le-haf'ilo be-kalut


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Mains plug is used as a disconnect device and
Hebrew translation:ha-teka ha-rashi meshamesh ke-makhshir nituk ve-lakhen yihiye nitan le-haf'ilo be-kalut
Entered by: Eynat

10:17 Jun 25, 2004
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
Electronics / Elect Eng / 35
English term or phrase: Mains plug is used as a disconnect device and
Mains plug is used as a disconnect device and therefore shall be readily operable .
xxxMemoli
ha-teka ha-rashi meshamesh ke-makhshir nituk ve-lakhen yihiye nitan le-haf'ilo be-kalut
Explanation:
התקע הראשי משמש כמכשיר ניתוק ולכן יהיה ניתן להפעילו בקלות

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 35 mins (2004-06-25 11:53:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also say \'teka ha-reshet\' for \'mains plug\'.
Selected response from:

Eynat
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ha-teka ha-rashi meshamesh ke-makhshir nituk ve-lakhen yihiye nitan le-haf'ilo be-kalutEynat
5 -1המתג הראשי משמש כהתקן ניתוק ו
EGB Translations


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
mains plug is used as a disconnect device and
המתג הראשי משמש כהתקן ניתוק ו


Explanation:
Hameteg Harashi Meshamesh KeHetken Nituk Ve...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-06-25 10:34:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

המתג הראשי משמש כהתקן ניתוק ולפיכך יהיה מוכן להפעלה
Hameteg Harashi Meshamesh KeHetken Nituk Ulefichach Yihye mMuchn Lehafa\'ala...

EGB Translations
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eynat: plug is not 'meteg' but 'teka'. You have not quite captured 'readily'.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mains plug is used as a disconnect device and
ha-teka ha-rashi meshamesh ke-makhshir nituk ve-lakhen yihiye nitan le-haf'ilo be-kalut


Explanation:
התקע הראשי משמש כמכשיר ניתוק ולכן יהיה ניתן להפעילו בקלות

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 35 mins (2004-06-25 11:53:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also say \'teka ha-reshet\' for \'mains plug\'.

Eynat
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jonathan Spector: I think mains plug is simply teka; I can't imagine a main plug.
1 day3 hrs
  -> Hence teka ha-reshet (mains = reshet [ha-khashmal]). However, by definition (or by implication) this would also be the main plug, and you can have a secondary plug, e.g. from a transformer to the end-device.