KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Engineering (general)

implode

Hebrew translation: למוטט


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:implode
Hebrew translation:למוטט
Entered by: Lingopro

16:01 Feb 3, 2009
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: implode
אני מחפשת מילה אחת (?) בעברית שתתאים למשפט:
In 1998 they raised the bar, imploding two buildings in one hour.
המילה "פיצוץ" לא לגמרי מתארת את המצב מאחר שמדובר בפיצוץ או קריסה כלפי פנים.
תודה מראש!
ExpressHebrew
מוטטו
Explanation:
If you want one word, this would be it.
Selected response from:

Lingopro
Israel
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3מוטטו
Lingopro
4 -1פוצצו כלפי פנים
Ron Armon
4 -1לקרוס כלפי פנים
TechWrite


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
מוטטו


Explanation:
If you want one word, this would be it.

Lingopro
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  TechWrite: not really, since it's not just collapsing. It is collapsing INWARDS. As much as exploding is outwards, which is obvious.
1 min
  -> Asker is looking for one word, and מוטטו is one word...

agree  Ron Armon: I for one liked the use of מוטטו in this context. I'd use פוצצו ומוטטו or longer - פוצצו ומוטטו פנימה
9 mins
  -> Thanks ;-)

agree  Shai Navé: I think that this is a valid suggestion. It is hard in Hebrew to refer to the inward part so מוטטו is quite valid in my opinion as on of the many option avilable.
9 mins
  -> Thanks Shai :-)

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD: I associate with the term "collapsing building", that it collapses inward and not outward. So if only one word can be used for the translation, this is it
12 hrs
  -> Thanks sibsab :-)

agree  Doron Greenspan MITI
1 day35 mins
  -> Thanks doron ;-)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
לקרוס כלפי פנים


Explanation:
לא מילה אחד (לא חושבת שיש רק אחד ל-IMPLODE)

לקרוס כלפי פנים, להתפוצץ פנימה


TechWrite
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ron Armon: I beg to differ. See the context sentence - You need הקריסו.. :-) (which I don't recommend)
10 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
פוצצו כלפי פנים


Explanation:
...העלו את הרף כשפוצצו כלפי פנים שני בניינים...
...כשפוצצו שני בניינים אל תוך עצמם...

Ron Armon
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Doron Greenspan MITI: Although accurate, this is not Hebrew...
1 day28 mins
  -> You're probably right, Doron.