KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Esoteric practices

the loving god

Hebrew translation: praise god


04:19 Feb 16, 2005
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Esoteric practices
English term or phrase: the loving god
well actually, I'm just trying to recall the definition of lelu as in the hebrew word ha-lelu-ya. Most translators will say it means praise god but ha means the and ya is the old word for god (any god)but I can't recall the definition of lelu. I keep thinking it means people or loving but I don't know. The loving god or the peoples'god? Thanks for your time.
Ben Blake
Hebrew translation:praise god
Explanation:
This 'ha' has nothing to do with 'the'. The root h-l-l means to praise.
Ya = god, yes.
Selected response from:

Eynat
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5praise godEynat
5 +1HE-LAMED-LAMED is praise, YA is the name of God
Sogifted


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
haleluya
praise god


Explanation:
This 'ha' has nothing to do with 'the'. The root h-l-l means to praise.
Ya = god, yes.

Eynat
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx00000000
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Sue Goldian
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Rosebud
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  TranslatonatoR
15 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Leah Aharoni
4 days
  -> Thanks

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
HE-LAMED-LAMED is praise, YA is the name of God


Explanation:
HE-LAMED-LAMED (which give the Ha-Le-Lu to Haleluya) is the root of the word, and it means: Prais. the YA is the name of God! Love is in the root ALEF-HE-B/VEIT

Sogifted
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx00000000
1 hr

neutral  Eynat: And this is different from my answer because ...?
2 hrs