KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Finance (general)

lead with courage

Hebrew translation: להנהיג באומץ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lead with courage
Hebrew translation:להנהיג באומץ
Entered by: Akiva Brest

20:11 Jul 18, 2005
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: lead with courage
I would like the translation to be in Hebrew characters.
Lukus Collins
להנהיג באומץ
Explanation:
להנהיג - leader as in to to be a leader of a cause or a nation rather than to be in front physically
dependent on context
Selected response from:

Akiva Brest
Israel
Grading comment
Thank you. Much appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1להוביל באומץEynati
5להנהיג באומץAkiva Brest
5הובל באומץ
EGB Translations


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
הובל באומץ


Explanation:
lead = הובל
with courage = באומץ

EGB Translations
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eynati: That's more like 'was led with courage'
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
להוביל באומץ


Explanation:
Assuming the form/tense of 'lead' is '(to) lead'

Eynati
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anda
14 hrs
  -> Thanks

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
להנהיג באומץ


Explanation:
להנהיג - leader as in to to be a leader of a cause or a nation rather than to be in front physically
dependent on context

Akiva Brest
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you. Much appreciated.