KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Finance (general)

CFO

Hebrew translation: סמנכ\"ל כספים


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CFO
Hebrew translation:סמנכ\"ל כספים
Entered by: Gad Kohenov

14:49 Sep 6, 2006
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: CFO
Is this Chief Financial Officer? what is it in Hebrew?
Gad Kohenov
Israel
סמנכ"ל כספים
Explanation:
This is indeed Chief Financial Officer. Usually translated as above.
Selected response from:

Jonathan Golan
Israel
Grading comment
The good answer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2סמנכ"ל כספים
Jonathan Golan
3see below pleaseliz askew


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cfo
see below please


Explanation:
There are many UK sites with "CFO" = Chief Financial Officer.

Does this help with the Hebrew?

, CFO , תוכנית פיננסית , תוכנית עסקית
מנהל כספים -Chief Financial Officer - Outsourced CFO ... Chief Financial Officer-CFO. היות ואין מדובר בהיקפים המצדיקים העסקת איש מקצוע במשרה מלאה, ...
www.booster.co.il/linkData.asp?Id=175 - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

מנהיגים ברשת - שולחן העבודה למנהלים בישראל
CEO - Chief Executive Officer CFO - Chief Financial Officer CIO - Chief Information Officer CKO - Chief Knowledge Officer CPO - Chief Purchase Officer ...
www.leadersnet.co.il/scripts/index/redirect.asp?linkid=769 - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

AACI - Dictionary
Chief Cashier, קופאי/ת ראשי/ת. Chief Economist, כלכלן/ית ראשי/ת. Chief Engineer, מהנדס/ת ראשי/ת. Chief Financial Officer, ממונה כספים ראשי ...
www.jobnet.co.il/pls/aaci/dic?type=&l=1&firstl=c - 57k - Cached - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: The answer to Jonathan Golan is shorter but right to the point.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eynati: Frankly, someone who hasn't 'even seen Hebrew before' has no business answering Hebrew questions; it's totally unprofessional.
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cfo
סמנכ"ל כספים


Explanation:
This is indeed Chief Financial Officer. Usually translated as above.

Jonathan Golan
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
The good answer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eynati
5 mins

agree  Sue Goldian
16 mins