KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Finance (general)

NON-BANK CREDIT PROVIDERS

Hebrew translation: ספקי/חברות אשראי שאינם/ן בבעלות הבנקים


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:NON-BANK CREDIT PROVIDERS
Hebrew translation:ספקי/חברות אשראי שאינם/ן בבעלות הבנקים
Entered by: bbt-ruth

16:13 Mar 7, 2008
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / non-bank credit providers now account for almost half of all credit to the business sector
English term or phrase: NON-BANK CREDIT PROVIDERS
I WAS THINKING TO TRANSLATE:
חברות אשראי
bbt-ruth
United States
ספקי/חברות אשראי שאינם/ן בבעלות הבנקים
Explanation:
The transaltion that you have offered is very good. Nut I think that the Non-Bank part is important, because in Israel for example all the credit company are owned by the banks
Selected response from:

Shai Navé
Israel
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ספקי אשראי חוץ-בנקאיים
Gad Kohenov
4ספקי אשראי לא-בנקאי
Iris Bat-Or
4ספקי/חברות אשראי שאינם/ן בבעלות הבנקים
Shai Navé


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-bank credit providers
ספקי/חברות אשראי שאינם/ן בבעלות הבנקים


Explanation:
The transaltion that you have offered is very good. Nut I think that the Non-Bank part is important, because in Israel for example all the credit company are owned by the banks

Shai Navé
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57
Grading comment
Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
non-bank credit providers
ספקי אשראי חוץ-בנקאיים


Explanation:
חוץ-בנקאיים
has a lot of Google hits in this context.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shai Navé: I think that all of the above answers are correct in some way. But after reviewing the answers I can say that this might be the best one
1 day11 mins
  -> תודה רבה. זה התרגום הרשמי לדעתי.

agree  Iris Bat-Or: חוץ-בנקאי, שם תואר של האשראי לא של הספקים, אחרת זה היה: non-banking
1 day56 mins
  -> תודה רבה

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-bank credit providers
ספקי אשראי לא-בנקאי


Explanation:
non-bank credit, meaning somebody gives you credit that has nothing to do with your bank account. I heard of such private firms here in Israel working in that line, but haven't the slightest idea if it's legit or not.

Iris Bat-Or
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Akiva Brest: Iris, it is Legit - Visa Multi card for example
1 day6 mins
  -> Thank you :-))