KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Finance (general)

deleverage

Hebrew translation: הקטנת מינוף


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:deleverage
Hebrew translation:הקטנת מינוף

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
18:57 Feb 12, 2009
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Additional field(s): Business/Commerce (general), Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: deleverage
Definition from Investopedia:
A company's attempt to decrease its financial leverage. The best way for a company to delever is to immediately pay off any existing debt on its balance sheet. If it is unable to do this, the company will be in significant risk of defaulting.

Example sentence(s):
  • The Federal Reserve Chairman told an audience at the Chicago Federal Reserve Thursday that financial outfits need to deleverage and improve their ability to manage risk. Forbes.com
  • As leveraged investors begin to feel pain in their portfolios, not only do they begin to question broader risk exposure in a much more meaningful manner, but many are both forced to and many choose to deleverage, at least for a period, to stop the short term hemorrhaging. Gold Digest
  • American Restaurant Group, Inc. Reaches Agreement With Noteholders To Deleverage Its Balance Sheet. Goliath
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

הקטנת מינוף
Definition:
ובהרחבה: הקטנת מנופי אשראי.
זוהי הפעולה שמטרתה להקטין את היקף האשראי של חברה עסקית בהשוואה להון העצמי שלה. הפעולה נעשית במטרה לייצב את החברה מבחינה פיננסית.
Selected response from:

Ron Armon
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2הקטנת מינוף
Ron Armon
5אִיוּן מינוף
Ron Armon
3 +1הפחתת מינוף או צמצום מינוףAmnon Shapira


  

Translations offered


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
אִיוּן מינוף


Definition from מעות - maot.co.il:
פעולה להקטנת מנופי האשראי של פירמה, דהיינו הקטנת היחס בין ההון החיצוני לבין העצמי במטרה לייצב את החברה מבחינה פיננסית ולהגדיל את הביטחון של בעלי המניות. הדבר העשה על ידי החזרת חלק גדול מהאשראי שהחברה קיבלה או על ידי הגדלת ההון העצמי ממקורות פנימיים (אי חלוקת דיווידנד) או חיצוניים (הנפקה חדשה).

Example sentence(s):
  • איון מינוף: פעולה להקטנת מנופי האשראי של פירמה, דהיינו הקטנת היחס בין ההון החיצוני לבין העצמי במטרה לייצב את החברה מבחינה פיננסית ולהגדיל את הביטחון של בעלי המניות. - מעות - maot.co.il  

Explanation:
The term is literally nowhere to be found online, except for this very reliable "official" glossary.

It is used in paper-published economic dictionaries in Hebrew.

Online sources tend to use the more spoken versions:
הורדת מינוף
הורדת מינופים
הקטנת מינוף
הקטנת מינופים
צמצום מינוף
צמצום מינופים
Ron Armon
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 36

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
הפחתת מינוף או צמצום מינוף


Definition from own experience or research:
הקטנת היחס בין ההון הצמי של חברה לבין ההלואות שלה

Example sentence(s):
  • עקב הירידה ברווחיות, החליטה החברה לצמצם את המינוף שלה. - אין  
Amnon Shapira
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 43

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Shlomo Rotman: שיחרור מאמצעי מינוף
2 days17 hrs

No  Ron Armon: Amnon - you're term is right, just like I think mine are (הורדת מינוף & הקטנת מינוף), but you miss 3 of 5 "criteria that define a good answer" (above): "Term is in glossary form";"Sources defined by... links";"...Example sentences... from diverse sources"
29 days

Yes  sarayurman
30 days

30 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
הקטנת מינוף


Definition from "The Marker":
ובהרחבה: הקטנת מנופי אשראי.
זוהי הפעולה שמטרתה להקטין את היקף האשראי של חברה עסקית בהשוואה להון העצמי שלה. הפעולה נעשית במטרה לייצב את החברה מבחינה פיננסית.

Example sentence(s):
  • יש אינדיקציות שהירידה בזרימת האשראי משקפת את הידוק התנאים הפיננסים הקשורים לתופעה של הקטנת-מינוף (deleveraging). - BizPortal  
  • עליו לחסל נכסים ולגייס כסף לצורך הקטנת המינוף ואף לחיסולו המוחלט. תהליך זה הנקרא באנגלית "Deleveraging" - Globes  
  • אנחנו נכנסים לתקופת ה "DELEVERAGE" = "הקטנת מינוף". משמעותו החמרת קריטריונים לאשראי, הגדלת פרמיית הסיכון, והחמרת דרישות לבטחונות. - מגמות - megatrend.co.il  

Explanation:
You can also find the following (all correct) versions:
הקטנת מינופים
הורדת מינוף/מינופים
צמצום מינוף/מינופים
הפחתת מינוף/מינופים
איון מינוף (see second answer) which is much less used but is nevertheless the more "official" term.
Ron Armon
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 36

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  EGB Translations
30 days

Yes  xxxrotm
45 days




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License