KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Finance (general)

efficiency/effectiveness

Hebrew translation: yeilut for efficiency and efektiviyut for effectiveness


08:59 Nov 4, 2003
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / banking
English term or phrase: efficiency/effectiveness
Both of these words are usually translated as yailut. Could someone suggest a term to distinguish between the two?

TIA

Studies suggest that there is a focus on efficiency at the expense of effectiveness, where effectiveness is indicated by characteristics such as customer orientation, service priorities and quality.
Leah Aharoni
Hebrew translation:yeilut for efficiency and efektiviyut for effectiveness
Explanation:
Is one possibility...I don't like using loazi words when I can avoid it, but in this case I can't think of an alternative.
Selected response from:

Sue Goldian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5yeilut for efficiency and efektiviyut for effectivenessSue Goldian
5יעילות/תועלתAmnon Shapira
5efficiency is yeilut. effectiveness could be translated into two words:midat haashpaa-anda
4moomchiut bevitzua, tachlitiootPnina
5 -1netzilut- נצילות, efektiviyut -אפקטיביותxxxalonra


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
yeilut for efficiency and efektiviyut for effectiveness


Explanation:
Is one possibility...I don't like using loazi words when I can avoid it, but in this case I can't think of an alternative.

Sue Goldian
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DaliaB
15 mins
  -> Thanks Dalia

agree  Naty Schwartz
33 mins
  -> Thanks Naty

agree  David Swidler
1 hr
  -> Thanks David

agree  Yechiel Popper
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Yechiel

agree  PRoTechEE: Subject to my remark on toelet as alternative, I think it safer to stay with a quite commonly used foreign word than blur the difference between the two. Depends also on all contexts in which this term is used. Leah, all things considered, it's your call.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks whoever you are

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
netzilut- נצילות, efektiviyut -אפקטיביות


Explanation:
According to The Academy of The Hebrew Language, both terms are translated as “יעילות” effectiveness can be "efektiviyut" אפקטיביות and more important, efficiency =”netzilut” – נצילות .
Netzilut is used to describe the efficiency of a tool or instrument and can be used as physical property.


xxxalonra
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  PRoTechEE: Efficiency indeed can be netzilut, but does NOT fit the context of sherut bankai (it's not a "tool or instrument" as you say). Context, context!
4 hrs
  -> That is why I gave a broad description of the use of the word. I think all information should be given to the asker and it is up to the asker to make the decision. P.S. haven't seen your answer ...LOL

neutral  Pnina: "Netzilut" means mechanical efficiency.
11 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
efficiency is yeilut. effectiveness could be translated into two words:midat haashpaa-


Explanation:
there is no one word in hebrew, so you could explain it as how much effect a certain action or thing has on something else.

anda
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  PRoTechEE: On the face of it, sounds reasonable, but in this context does not play well by the ear. Perhaps along these lines, yekholet lehavi l'totzaot (retzuiot) describes that even better, buy why use definitions instead of existing and commonly understood word.
4 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
יעילות/תועלת


Explanation:
שלום לאה,
כמו בהרבה מקרים, חשוב לבחור מונח המתאים להקשר. בהקשר שאת עוסקת בו"מנהל ושירות לציבור" התרגום הנכון יהיה:
יעילות = efficiency
תועלת = effectiveness (מבטא את היכולת להביא לתוצאות).
בברכה

Amnon Shapira
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  PRoTechEE: Sounds elegant, but toelet is benefit (מהות התוצאות ולא יכולת להביאם), not exactly effectiveness, although arguably effectiveness leads to benefits (can be a benefit by itself). Those words are used too differently to be substituted here one for another.
5 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moomchiut bevitzua, tachlitioot


Explanation:
I would translate efficiency as
מומחיות בביצוע (כי הודות למומחיות הביצוע יעיל

I would translate effectiveness as
תכליתיות, יכולת להגיע ליעד או למטרה

Pnina
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4