KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

Combo

Hebrew translation: קומבו


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Combo
Hebrew translation:קומבו
Entered by: Doron Greenspan MITI

10:09 Feb 8, 2009
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / Mobile phone games
English term or phrase: Combo
Does this term have a special meaning in mobile phone games?
What is is in Hebrew computer/phone game speech?

For example, in the sentence "Collect the same colour of stars consecutively for combo scores."
Doron Greenspan MITI
Israel
קומבו
Explanation:
simply

or נקודות קומבו
Selected response from:

TechWrite
Israel
Grading comment
That it, I'm afraid - most answerers forgot that it's a cellphone computer game. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5שילוב או משהו מתאים אחרAmnon Shapira
5שילוב או קומבינציה
Noa Cohen-Orlov
4סכום הנקוד למכות/ קליעותBatya Knebel
4צירוף קולע/רצף פעולות שמביא יתרוןPnina
4משולב
Lingopro
3 +1קומבו
TechWrite


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
combo
קומבו


Explanation:
simply

or נקודות קומבו


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%D7%A0%D7%A7%D7%95%D7%93%D7%9...
TechWrite
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
That it, I'm afraid - most answerers forgot that it's a cellphone computer game. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shai Navé
1 hr
  -> Thank you

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
combo
משולב


Explanation:
אסוף ברצף את אותם צבעי כוכבים לקבלת ניקוד משולב

Lingopro
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 16

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
combo
שילוב או קומבינציה


Explanation:
קומבו הוא קיצור למילה קומבינציה ובעברית - שילוב

Noa Cohen-Orlov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
combo
שילוב או משהו מתאים אחר


Explanation:
השימוש בשילוב מתאים ברוב המקרים. כך למשל "תיבה משולבת" היא התרגום של Combo Box בממשק משתמש. במקרה המיוחד שלך נראה לי נכון להתמש דווקא במאוחד, מסוכם, מצורף ולאו דווקא במשולב שכן - אין כאן שילוב אלא סיכום.

Amnon Shapira
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
combo
צירוף קולע/רצף פעולות שמביא יתרון


Explanation:
הרי הגדרה של "קומבו" במשחקי וידאו
"In video games, a combo (short for combination) is a term that designates a set of actions performed in sequence, usually with strict timing limitations, that yield a significant benefit or advantage. The term originates from fighting fames, where it is based upon the concept of a striking combination."
www.answers.com/topic/combo-video-games

Pnina
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
combo
סכום הנקוד למכות/ קליעות


Explanation:
זה תרגום חופשי , צריך לחשוב יותר אבל היות ואתה מדבר על משחק המינוח הוא במשמעות שונה ממה שחושבים בדרך כלל
ראה האתר בסעיף 2 http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=combo

Batya Knebel
United States
Native speaker of: Hebrew