KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

He took the test.

Hebrew translation: הוא ניגש למבחן.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:He took the test.
Hebrew translation:הוא ניגש למבחן.
Entered by: Dekkel

03:08 Apr 5, 2007
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / common expression
English term or phrase: He took the test.
Used in conversation when talking about school.
Dekkel
הוא ניגש למבחן.
Explanation:
or:
הוא ניגש לבחינה.
Selected response from:

Daniel Ganor
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks! !תודה
Dekkel דקל
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4הוא ניגש למבחן.
Daniel Ganor
5הוא נבחן
Ron Armon


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
he took the test.
הוא ניגש למבחן.


Explanation:
or:
הוא ניגש לבחינה.

Daniel Ganor
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks! !תודה
Dekkel דקל

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaara Di Segni
14 mins

agree  Iris Bat-Or
2 hrs

agree  Smantha
4 hrs

agree  Eynnat
12 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
he took the test.
הוא נבחן


Explanation:
The previously offered variant is OK.

This is just simpler and very much in use.

Ron Armon
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4