KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

I am happy to meet you again

Hebrew translation: samakhti lifgosh otkhem shuv


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I am happy to meet you again
Hebrew translation:samakhti lifgosh otkhem shuv
Entered by: John Kinory

15:17 Jun 4, 2002
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / greeting
English term or phrase: I am happy to meet you again
at meeting
Balas Balas
samakhti lifgosh otkhem shuv
Explanation:
saMAKHti lifGOSH otKHEM shuv

This is from a man or a woman (bypassing the m/f problem), to a group of people (mixed or male)

------------

to a man:

... otKHA shuv

to a woman:

... oTAKH shuv

to a group of women:

... otKHEN shuv

------------------

Stricly speaking, it should be

etkhem / etkhen (nor otkhem / otkhen),

but this is now considered pedantic.

Samakhti = I was/have been glad (this avoids the problem with m/f, though you can say:
aNI saME'akh - from a man
aNI sMEkha - from a woman,
literally 'I am glad).

li'fgosh = to meet

otkhem etc = you (as a direct object)

shuv = again
Selected response from:

John Kinory
Grading comment
Nagyon segitsיgemre volt.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4samakhti lifgosh otkhem shuvJohn Kinory
5 +1Ani sameah lefgosh othem shov....rekem kabesa


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
samakhti lifgosh otkhem shuv


Explanation:
saMAKHti lifGOSH otKHEM shuv

This is from a man or a woman (bypassing the m/f problem), to a group of people (mixed or male)

------------

to a man:

... otKHA shuv

to a woman:

... oTAKH shuv

to a group of women:

... otKHEN shuv

------------------

Stricly speaking, it should be

etkhem / etkhen (nor otkhem / otkhen),

but this is now considered pedantic.

Samakhti = I was/have been glad (this avoids the problem with m/f, though you can say:
aNI saME'akh - from a man
aNI sMEkha - from a woman,
literally 'I am glad).

li'fgosh = to meet

otkhem etc = you (as a direct object)

shuv = again


John Kinory
Grading comment
Nagyon segitsיgemre volt.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EGB Translations
14 mins

agree  Michal Circolone
24 mins

agree  Sue Goldian
1 hr

agree  Yigal Gideon
2 hrs
  -> Thanks to all!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ani sameah lefgosh othem shov....


Explanation:
actually,it's in present,so it will be "ani sameah lefgosh othem/otah/otha/othen shov"
in hebrew with hebrew text:
אני שמח לפגוש אותכם\אותך\אותכן שוב\פעם נוספת

rekem kabesa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ilanadk
1 day9 hrs