KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

clear water

Hebrew translation: מים צלולים


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clear water
Hebrew translation:מים צלולים
Entered by: Dekkel

18:30 Oct 24, 2007
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: clear water
What is the common Hebrew adjective used for "clear" in the expression "clear water" (meaning not muddy or discolored)?
Dekkel
מים צלולים
Explanation:
מים צלולים is my answer
Selected response from:

Shai Navé
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks!
!תודה רבה
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6מים צלולים
Shai Navé
5מים זכיםAmnon Shapira


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
מים צלולים


Explanation:
מים צלולים is my answer

Shai Navé
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks!
!תודה רבה

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yael Deutsch
1 min

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
27 mins

agree  Yaara Di Segni
31 mins

agree  TechWrite
56 mins

agree  Smantha
2 hrs

agree  Iris Bat-Or
4 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
מים זכים


Explanation:
"מים צלולים" תרגום טוב - "מים זכים" קצת יותא פואטי, אם יש לכם עניין בשפב קצת יותר גבוהה.

Amnon Shapira
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 20