KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

take a nap

Hebrew translation: לחטוף תנומה


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:take a nap
Hebrew translation:לחטוף תנומה
Entered by: Dekkel

18:33 Oct 24, 2007
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: take a nap
As in:
"The children take a nap every afternoon."
Dekkel
לחטוף תנומה
Explanation:
במקרה זה הדוגמה שהבאת: הילדים חוטפים תנומה כל יום אחה"צ
Selected response from:

Amnon Shapira
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks!
!תודה רבה
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4לחטוף תנומהAmnon Shapira
5 +2take a nap = לנמנם/לתפוס תנומה
Shai Navé
5 +1לנמנם / לחטוף{לתפוס} תנומה / להתנמנם
Daniel Ganor
5 +1תופסים תנומה
Yael Deutsch
4 +1לישון צהרייםelishevah
4ללחת לנוח
TechWrite
3שלפשטונדה
Sabine Akabayov, PhD


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
take a nap = לנמנם/לתפוס תנומה


Explanation:
The true meaning is לנמנם. Iכf to phrase it in a slang kind of way, people are sometimes using the term לתפוס תנומה

Shai Navé
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TechWrite: this one is also correct... :)
1 hr

agree  Iris Bat-Or
4 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
לחטוף תנומה


Explanation:
במקרה זה הדוגמה שהבאת: הילדים חוטפים תנומה כל יום אחה"צ

Amnon Shapira
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks!
!תודה רבה

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yael Deutsch: חוטפים מכות כן, חוטפים תנומה טרם שמעתי :-)
3 mins
  -> אני ממליץ לפניך לעיין ברב מילים או בבילון לפני שאת מעירה!!!

agree  TechWrite: according to Babylon it IS a correct translation... :) And according to the Thesaurus of Idioms and Phrases... ;)
53 mins
  -> תודה

agree  Ron Armon: The version לחטוף תנומה is in no way less accurate OR less widespread than לתפוס תנומה. I believe you can find it in pretty much ANY dictionary.
1 hr

agree  Iris Bat-Or
4 hrs

agree  Zehavit Ehre: The first thing on my mind when I thought of translation was this solution.
11 hrs

agree  Doron Greenspan MITI
12 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
תופסים תנומה


Explanation:
The above is the exact translation and quite suits the English register. However, it's difficult to decide on the register based on one sentence, in which case the translation should be הולכים לישון

Yael Deutsch
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TechWrite: And according to the Thesaurus of Idioms and Phrases this one is also correct.. :)
56 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
לנמנם / לחטוף{לתפוס} תנומה / להתנמנם


Explanation:
In your example:
הילדים מנמנמים
הילדים חוטפים/תופסים תנומה
הילדים מתנמנמים

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-10-24 18:52:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

לחטוף תנומה is perfectly OK according to Rav-Millim dictionary

Daniel Ganor
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TechWrite: this one is also correct... :)
1 hr

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
שלפשטונדה


Explanation:
Depending on the context of course, you could use this. It comes from German and means "sleeping hour", but it is used commonly in hebrew (depending on the community, mainly by ashkenazim).

Sabine Akabayov, PhD
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TechWrite: hehe... this know only YEKIM (germans living in ILi kibbutzes)... // hehe... ;) My maroccai b/f doesn't yet... :)
23 mins
  -> thanks and I dont expect this answer to be cosen since it's special, just wanted to add my few pence. But I think already other israelis know this as well, e.g. my husband who is yemenite

disagree  Iris Bat-Or: that would be Siesta, מנוחת צהריים or מנוחת אחה"צ
3 hrs
  -> but it is also used just for napping even so it says "sleep hour". And in this context, taking a nap every aternoon, it would be correct to use it (for yekim ;-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ללחת לנוח


Explanation:
I guess that's what you usually say, don't you? ;)

TechWrite
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
לישון צהריים


Explanation:
This is how mothers refer to their young children taking a regular afternoon nap. Which seems to me the required context.
All the other suggestions are technically correct but do not carry the connotation of this term.
Google the term in Hebrew (with a dash between the words) to see many examples.

Example sentence(s):
  • הילדים ישנים צהריים במעון, אני הולך לישון צהריים
elishevah
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TechWrite: גם טוב :)
47 mins