KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

I love you

Hebrew translation: ani ohev/et otakh/otkha


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I love you
Hebrew translation:ani ohev/et otakh/otkha
Entered by: John Kinory

17:50 Jul 9, 2002
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / love
English term or phrase: I love you
I love you
raquel
ani ohev/et otakh/otkha
Explanation:
m to f:
aNI oHEV oTAKH (kh = like the ch in the Scots loch)
אני אוהב אותך

ani=I
ohev/et = love, in the singular, m / f
otakh/otkha = you (as the object of the sentence), singular, f / m

f to m:
aNI oHEvet otKHA
אני אוהבת אותך


f to t:
aNI oHEvet oTAKH
אני אוהבת אותך

etc :-)

you in the plural, as the object =
otKHEM (m) (also indeterminate or mixed)
etKHEN (f)

But these 'yous' do not work as ordinary 'you', which are different words.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 22:22:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about typo:

f to f:
aNI oHEvet oTAKH
אני אוהבת אותך

Selected response from:

John Kinory
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4ani ohev/et otakh/otkhaJohn Kinory
5 +1Male to Female "Ani Aohev Otakh". Female to male "Ani Ohevet Otkha".
ashi


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Male to Female "Ani Aohev Otakh". Female to male "Ani Ohevet Otkha".


Explanation:
Hebrew is gender specific.

ashi
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yigal Gideon
49 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ani ohev/et otakh/otkha


Explanation:
m to f:
aNI oHEV oTAKH (kh = like the ch in the Scots loch)
אני אוהב אותך

ani=I
ohev/et = love, in the singular, m / f
otakh/otkha = you (as the object of the sentence), singular, f / m

f to m:
aNI oHEvet otKHA
אני אוהבת אותך


f to t:
aNI oHEvet oTAKH
אני אוהבת אותך

etc :-)

you in the plural, as the object =
otKHEM (m) (also indeterminate or mixed)
etKHEN (f)

But these 'yous' do not work as ordinary 'you', which are different words.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 22:22:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about typo:

f to f:
aNI oHEvet oTAKH
אני אוהבת אותך



John Kinory
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Goldian
4 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  EGB Translations: It is just about the thousand time for the same q. Lots of love on the globe
10 hrs
  -> Isn't that a good thing? :-))

agree  DaliaB
8 days

agree  Simon Charass
13 days
  -> Thanks to all