KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

favorite

Hebrew translation: מועדף / עדיף / מעדיף / אהוב / חביב


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:favorite
Hebrew translation:מועדף / עדיף / מעדיף / אהוב / חביב
Entered by: Dekkel

17:15 Feb 15, 2008
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: favorite
What is the most common Israeli way of asking about someone's preference, such as:

What's your favorite color?
What's your favorite kind of music?
Dekkel
מועדף / עדיף / מעדיף / אהוב / חביב
Explanation:
The literal translation is מועדף but sometimes it sounds "artificial" and I wouldn't use it in any of the questions you stated.
For the first I'd say:
מה הצבע האהוב עליך
And for the second:
מהו סוג המוזיקה שאתה מעדיף
Or:
מהו סוג המוזיקה החביב עליך
Selected response from:

Yael Deutsch
Israel
Grading comment
Thank you for the choice of words and for the example sentences. !תודה רבה
Dekkel דקל
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1muadaf-מועדף ,anda
5מועדף/חביב/אהוב/אהוד
Iris Bat-Or
5מועדף / עדיף / מעדיף / אהוב / חביב
Yael Deutsch
4 +1AHUV
Michal Circolone


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
AHUV


Explanation:
What's your favorite color?
מה הצבע האהוב עליך?

What's your favorite kind of music?
איזו מוסיקה אתה הכי אוהב?

Michal Circolone
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
מועדף / עדיף / מעדיף / אהוב / חביב


Explanation:
The literal translation is מועדף but sometimes it sounds "artificial" and I wouldn't use it in any of the questions you stated.
For the first I'd say:
מה הצבע האהוב עליך
And for the second:
מהו סוג המוזיקה שאתה מעדיף
Or:
מהו סוג המוזיקה החביב עליך

Yael Deutsch
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you for the choice of words and for the example sentences. !תודה רבה
Dekkel דקל

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  beky4: There are to many choices in your answer
19 hrs
  -> you are right, but this was the idea, to show that "favorite" can't be translated with one word

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
muadaf-מועדף ,


Explanation:
מועדף או אהוב muadf or ahuv
madif is prefered
adif is in the sense of best


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2008-02-15 18:10:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

זה המקום האהוב עליי -ahuv

Example sentence(s):
  • הספר הזה הוא הספר המועדף עליי
anda
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  beky4
18 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
מועדף/חביב/אהוב/אהוד


Explanation:
Each of the above fits in with your context - take your pick.

Iris Bat-Or
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  beky4: There are to many choices in your answer.
18 hrs