KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Heaven has come to hearth

Hebrew translation: גן עדן עלי אדמות


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Heaven has come to hearth
Hebrew translation:גן עדן עלי אדמות
Entered by: bbt-ruth

13:30 Mar 10, 2008
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Heaven has come to hearth
English term or phrase: Heaven has come to hearth
There is no more information than this.
bbt-ruth
United States
גן עדן עלי אדמות
Explanation:
This is how know it
Selected response from:

Shai Navé
Israel
Grading comment
תודה רבה
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3גן עדן עלי אדמות
Shai Navé
4mayebe a way to say something is very wronganda
4השמיים ירדו לארץ
Ron Armon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
heaven has come to hearth
גן עדן עלי אדמות


Explanation:
This is how know it

Shai Navé
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
תודה רבה
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gad Kohenov: The only explanation. The hearth was the reason I didn't write it first. Usually it is said Paradise on Earth.
1 hr

agree  Ron Armon
14 hrs

agree  Pnina: "Gan Eden alei adamot" means a place of beauty, harmony and happiness.
22 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heaven has come to hearth
השמיים ירדו לארץ


Explanation:
or less closely
מלכות שמיים באה על הארץ

It's not common or widely used anywhere.

Shai may also be right, but if you need the "coming down" or if the quote is related to the first one below...

I found two very close quotes on google:

One is s refering to something the Pope has said:
http://lagloriadicoluichetuttomuove.blogspot.com/2007/12/hea...
The text relates also to "heaven and earth meet" and is about the mercy of heaven coming down to our earth. That's why I think "heaven" as "paradise" is less likely if you choose this quote.

Then again you can choose this second quote from google:
cheese cake factory - Louisville, KY Review at Viewpoints.comSee consumer reviews, ratings, and advice on the cheese cake factory - Louisville, KY. Consumers say 'HEAVEN HAS COME TO EARTH!!!!!'.
www.viewpoints.com/cheese-cake-factory-Louisville-KY-review...

which does refer to heavenly delights.

Take your pick...

Ron Armon
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: I see the links. I was thinking that maybe the other option is better. This will be used on a tattoo. גן עדן עלי אדמות


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heaven has come to hearth
mayebe a way to say something is very wrong


Explanation:
the word in english shoud be :heaven to my best knowledge
if you're not wrong ' then it's the floor of the fireplace and i see no conection unless it's something metaphorik to say something terrible has happened

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-03-10 17:05:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

after the correction it's more logical:גן עדן עלי אדמות


anda
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks