ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Peace, Balance, Happiness, Love

Hebrew translation: שלום, איזון, אושר, אהבה

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Peace, Balance, Happiness, Love
Hebrew translation:שלום, איזון, אושר, אהבה
Entered by: Akiva Brest

16:19 Aug 7, 2008
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Peace, Balance, Happiness, Love
If there are symbols for these four words, please privide them. If there are no symbols, please just translate into Hebrew. Either way, please indicate next to the Hebrew word or symbol which English word is being translated. Thank you
Michael
שלום, איזון, אושר, אהבה
Explanation:
Peace = Shalom = שלום
Balance = Izuon = איזון
Happiness = Osher = אושר
Love = Ahava = אהבה
Selected response from:

Akiva Brest
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4שלום, איזון, אושר, אהבהAkiva Brest
5 +1שלום, איזון, שמחה, אהבה
Michal Circolone


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
peace, balance, happiness, love
שלום, איזון, אושר, אהבה


Explanation:
Peace = Shalom = שלום
Balance = Izuon = איזון
Happiness = Osher = אושר
Love = Ahava = אהבה

Akiva Brest
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Excellent! Thank you for the fast response!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shai Navé: I agree but I would also consider Peace = שלווה in the meaning of solace
1 min
  -> Thank you

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD: with Shai
20 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  anda
40 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  destaye: what do you say for Happiness if it is a name? meaning pronoun? if u want to call someone Happiness...
1509 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
peace, balance, happiness, love
שלום, איזון, שמחה, אהבה


Explanation:
peace=שלום
balance=איזון
happiness=שמחה
love= אהבה

Michal Circolone
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  destaye: what do you say for Happiness if it is a name? meaning pronoun? if u want to call someone Happiness...
1509 days