ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

dear friend

Hebrew translation: Khaver yakar

20:12 Apr 29, 2004
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / letter
English term or phrase: dear friend
personal letter
Yuri Rapoport
Hebrew translation:Khaver yakar
Explanation:
If you are writing to a woman it will be "khavera yekara" - חברה יקרה

If you are writing to a man it will be "khaver yakar" - חבר יקר



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-29 20:21:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also use the word \"yadid\" instead of \"khaver\" which will sound more personal.

male - yadid yakar
female - yedida yekara

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-29 20:23:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also,
my dear friend (to a male) - yedidi ha\'yakar
my dear friend (to a female) - yedidati ha\'yekara
Selected response from:

Suzan
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Khaver yakar
Suzan
5 +1ידדי היקר - Ywdidi Hayakar
EGB Translations


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Khaver yakar


Explanation:
If you are writing to a woman it will be "khavera yekara" - חברה יקרה

If you are writing to a man it will be "khaver yakar" - חבר יקר



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-29 20:21:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also use the word \"yadid\" instead of \"khaver\" which will sound more personal.

male - yadid yakar
female - yedida yekara

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-29 20:23:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also,
my dear friend (to a male) - yedidi ha\'yakar
my dear friend (to a female) - yedidati ha\'yekara

Suzan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  varda
9 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Adam Gladys
37 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  AMik99
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  xxxrotm
11 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Yaara Di Segni
11 hrs
  -> Thanks

neutral  ruth bachrach: "Khaver" will have more official connotations: member of a union, a political (left) party etc. usually it is not used as a personal form. BUT "khaveri"=my friend implies the strongest connection, used: "khaveri ha'yakar David,..." my dear friend David
1 day12 hrs
  -> okay!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ידדי היקר - Ywdidi Hayakar


Explanation:
This is a more common personal form of appeal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 54 mins (2004-04-30 07:06:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for typos:
Yedidi Hayakar = ידידי היקר
ידידי = My friend
Hayakar = Dear

my dear friend (to a male) - yedidi ha\'yakar
my dear friend (to a female) - yedidati ha\'yekara

EGB Translations
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eynat
1 hr
  -> Thanks