KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Dear Mr.

Hebrew translation: Mar xxx ha-nikhbad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Dear Mr. xxx
Hebrew translation:Mar xxx ha-nikhbad
Entered by: Eynat

16:48 Jun 27, 2004
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Dear Mr.
Addressing in a letter:

Dear Mr.
Dear Mrs.
Mindaugas Vasinauskas
Lithuania
Mar xxx ha-nikhbad
Explanation:
Dear Mr. xxx =

mar xxx ha-nikhbad,

מר ... הנכבד


Dear Mrs. xxx =

Geveret xxx ha-nikhbada,

גב ... הנכבדה

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 9 mins (2004-06-28 09:57:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There should be an apostrophe to the left of גב but my computer refuses to do it without messing up the order.
Selected response from:

Eynat
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Mar xxx ha-nikhbadEynat
5 -1א.ג.נ.,Jeremias MARSCHALIK


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
dear Mr., dear Mrs.
א.ג.נ.,


Explanation:
This is the acronym of adon/gveret nikhbad(a). It's used in administrative letters.

Another possibility is adon nikhbad, gveret nikhbada, (אדון נכבד, גברת נכבדה)

Higher is nikhbadi, nikhbadti, (נכבדי, נכבדתי)

Jeremias MARSCHALIK
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eynat: This is not what was asked, I think.
4 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dear mr.
Mar xxx ha-nikhbad


Explanation:
Dear Mr. xxx =

mar xxx ha-nikhbad,

מר ... הנכבד


Dear Mrs. xxx =

Geveret xxx ha-nikhbada,

גב ... הנכבדה

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 9 mins (2004-06-28 09:57:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There should be an apostrophe to the left of גב but my computer refuses to do it without messing up the order.

Eynat
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxrotm
4 hrs
  -> Thanks.