ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

you're welcome

Hebrew translation: Al Lo Davar - על לא דבר

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:you're welcome
Hebrew translation:Al Lo Davar - על לא דבר

21:01 Aug 20, 2004
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: you're welcome
you're welcome as in "thank you" and "you're welcome"

Please reply with the Hebrew transliteration as well as the Hebrew characters.
Skip
Al Le Davar - על לא דבר
Explanation:
meaning don't mention it; your'e welcom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 19 mins (2004-08-20 23:21:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should be Lo and not le - sorry
Selected response from:

EGB Translations
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2you're welcome - אין בעד מה
Suzan
5Al Le Davar - על לא דבר
EGB Translations


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
you're welcome - אין בעד מה


Explanation:
אין בעד מה - "ein be'ad ma" means you're welcome

You can also say "be'vakasha" as you're welcome, spelled בבקשה

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-20 21:10:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"ein be\'an ma\" would be more like \"not at all\"
\"be\'vakasha\" would be like \"please\"

Suzan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AlfredoN: Nachon Meod!!
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  EGB Translations
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Al Le Davar - על לא דבר


Explanation:
meaning don't mention it; your'e welcom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 19 mins (2004-08-20 23:21:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should be Lo and not le - sorry

EGB Translations
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish