KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Genetics

obsolete

Hebrew translation: שאינו בשימוש


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:obsolete
Hebrew translation:שאינו בשימוש
Entered by: Blue Sparrow

22:57 Jun 14, 2005
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Genetics
English term or phrase: obsolete
Context : Gene Ontology

For example :
http://syndb.cbi.pku.edu.cn/sdb_go.php?nr=1&go_display=00059...
Blue Sparrow
שאונו בשימוש
Explanation:
Another suggestion. I don't know if this fits your context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 19 mins (2005-06-15 18:17:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CORRECTION: שאינו בשימוש

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 43 mins (2005-06-15 18:40:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This was suggested by my daughter who is studying for her doctorate in biology at a university in Israel.
Selected response from:

eileengreen
Grading comment
Thanks! Because I wasn't sure if this is the correct translation in this context (there are so many obsolete items...) - I was looking for an answer from a biology expert. It also agrees with an explanation I have just found that says : "If users and developers agree that a term is defunct, then it is removed from its place in the ontology and made a child of the meta term "obsolete;" its definition is preserved."

Many thanks to everybody !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -2לא תקף,מיושן, אבד עליו הקלח
Addie Ney
4 -1מיושן, אבד עליו קלחvernir
3 -1של זכר, של סימן
Jonathan Spector
3 -1שאונו בשימושeileengreen


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
לא תקף,מיושן, אבד עליו הקלח


Explanation:
"lo takef" is invalid
meyushan is outdated.
"Avad alav hakelach" is a litterary expression for obsolete.


Addie Ney
France
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amnon Shapira: In most cases מיושן is the best translation, so is this one
5 hrs

disagree  Jonathan Spector: not in the biological sense
11 hrs

disagree  Eynati: As JS; and not the correct way to spell kelakh.
18 hrs

disagree  vernir: when the context is genetics, the meaning is Vestigial or imperfectly developed, especially in comparison with other individuals or related species
1 day5 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
של זכר, של סימן


Explanation:
מובן המילה הוא
VESTIGIAL,
תורגם כך באלקלעי.

Jonathan Spector
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eynati: Even if it means vestigial, which may well be correct, this translation is literal and does not address the sense of 'obsolete' at all.
6 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
שאונו בשימוש


Explanation:
Another suggestion. I don't know if this fits your context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 19 mins (2005-06-15 18:17:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CORRECTION: שאינו בשימוש

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 43 mins (2005-06-15 18:40:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This was suggested by my daughter who is studying for her doctorate in biology at a university in Israel.

eileengreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks! Because I wasn't sure if this is the correct translation in this context (there are so many obsolete items...) - I was looking for an answer from a biology expert. It also agrees with an explanation I have just found that says : "If users and developers agree that a term is defunct, then it is removed from its place in the ontology and made a child of the meta term "obsolete;" its definition is preserved."

Many thanks to everybody !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eynati: Irrelevant and misspelled.
8 hrs
  -> Sorry about my Hebrew typing error.

neutral  liora: Sorry, I keep thinking of Convera Co who wanted words translated out of context. And this one seems to be one of them and if so, is our random discussion and selection going to decide the outcome in their database ?
11 hrs

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
מיושן, אבד עליו קלח


Explanation:
כאשר ההקשר הוא ביולוגיה, המשמעות היא : לא מפותח בהשוואה לפרטים אחרים או לזנים הדומים לו

באופן כללי: אם רוצים לדבר בעברית תקנית, יש לאמר אבד עליו קלח ולא אבד עליו הקלח


vernir

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eynati: Then at least spell kelakh correctly.
14 hrs