KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » History

It is Finished.

Hebrew translation: ze nigmar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:It is Finished.
Hebrew translation:ze nigmar
Entered by: Eynat

00:38 Mar 12, 2004
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - History
English term or phrase: It is Finished.
I need it for a tattoo.
ze nigmar
Explanation:
ze = it (is)
spelling (right to left) = zayin-heh
זה

nigmar = finished
nun-gimel-mem-resh
נגמר

The whole phrase:
זה נגמר
Selected response from:

Eynat
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ze nigmarEynat
5 +1תם ונשלםvarda
5 +1Nishlam - נשלםoliver deutsch
3 +2?????oliver deutsch
5Ze mugmar (moogmar)xxxAlex Zelkind
4ZE TAM זה תם
Sogifted


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
it is finished.
Ze mugmar (moogmar)


Explanation:
Zayin-hey
Mem-vav-gimel-mem-resh

What's finished, by the way? :)

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eynat: This means 'It is completed', as in a completed product.
5 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
it is finished.
ze nigmar


Explanation:
ze = it (is)
spelling (right to left) = zayin-heh
זה

nigmar = finished
nun-gimel-mem-resh
נגמר

The whole phrase:
זה נגמר

Eynat
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AMik99
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sue Goldian
12 hrs
  -> Thanks!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
it is finished.
?????


Explanation:
If your target is Jesus' last words in the New Testament (when he died on the cross) - then U should check the book's Hebrew translation! (I'm not sure it is "ze nigmar" - זה נגמר, however it could be the same, as in modern hebrew). If you give me the place in the N.T., I can tell you exactly!

oliver deutsch
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: sounds like a reference to John 19 v.30
1 hr
  -> Nishlam - נשלם

agree  Eynat: Nishlam is good!
17 hrs

1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it is finished.
ZE TAM זה תם


Explanation:
Another way to say:It's over, finished.

Sogifted
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew

2 days9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it is finished.
Nishlam - נשלם


Explanation:
this is the term I've found in the new Testament's hebrew translation, at the place you have suggested.

oliver deutsch
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eynat
4 hrs

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it is finished.
תם ונשלם


Explanation:
It's a phrase that would fit best IMHO for a tattoo

varda
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzan
10 mins
  -> thanks:)