ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Human Resources

Succession Planning

Hebrew translation: תכנון / תוכניות פיתוח עתודה ניהולית // פיתוח עתודה ניהולית

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Succession Planning
Hebrew translation:תכנון / תוכניות פיתוח עתודה ניהולית // פיתוח עתודה ניהולית
Entered by: Lingopro

14:50 Apr 16, 2011
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources / Recruiting
English term or phrase: Succession Planning
In the context of adding capability or additional capacity to a team, department or organization either by building the talent internally or via recruiting.
Lingopro
Israel
תכנון / תוכניות פיתוח עתודה ניהולית // פיתוח עתודה ניהולית
Explanation:
I agree with you - as noted, the term "ספסלי ניהול" appears only once in Google search and seems indeed an ad hoc loan translation that is not commonly used.
The terms "עתודה ניהולית" and "פיתוח עתודה ניהולית", on the other hand, are frequently used in the context of human resources and organizational planning.
Selected response from:

wizard_of_words
Grading comment
Thank you!
I used פיתוח העתודה הניהולית. I left the other options for others who may prefer them.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1תכנון / תוכניות פיתוח עתודה ניהולית // פיתוח עתודה ניהולית
wizard_of_words
4"ספסל ניהולי"
ruti assouline
3ניהול מערך מנהלים פוטנציאליים
Aya Deutsch
Summary of reference entries provided
"ספסל ניהולי"
wizard_of_words

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
succession planning
ניהול מערך מנהלים פוטנציאליים


Explanation:
Succession planning is a process for identifying and developing internal people with the potential to fill key leadership positions in the company. Succession planning increases the availability of experienced and capable employees that are prepared to assume these roles as they become available.

Example sentence(s):
  • ... נעשות פעילויות של פיתוח העובדים שמזוהים כבעלי ביצועים ופוטנציאל עתידי.

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Succession_planning
Aya Deutsch
Israel
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Aya


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
succession planning
"ספסל ניהולי"


Explanation:
הכשרת "ספסל ניהולי", כלומר, הכשרת "שחקני ספסל" מתוך הארגון שיתפסו עמדות ניהול בבוא היום
preparing a cadre of in-house professionals who will take on jobs that are vacated.

Example sentence(s):
  • \\
ruti assouline
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Ruti.


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
succession planning
תכנון / תוכניות פיתוח עתודה ניהולית // פיתוח עתודה ניהולית


Explanation:
I agree with you - as noted, the term "ספסלי ניהול" appears only once in Google search and seems indeed an ad hoc loan translation that is not commonly used.
The terms "עתודה ניהולית" and "פיתוח עתודה ניהולית", on the other hand, are frequently used in the context of human resources and organizational planning.


Example sentence(s):
  • תוכניות פיתוח של עתודה ניהולית מהוות גורם משמעותי בארגון לקידום הליכים בבניית דור ניהולי עתידי
  • גידול דור העתיד של מנהלים - שמירת מורשת הארגון על ידי בניית עתודה ניהולית

    Reference: http://www.leadersnet.co.il/scripts/.../index.asp?...
    Reference: http://www.pilat.co.il/page.aspx?SectionId=2&ClientId=3
wizard_of_words
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!
I used פיתוח העתודה הניהולית. I left the other options for others who may prefer them.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amnon Shapira: אני מעדיף את ההצעות האלו שאינן מתעלמות מרכיב ה"תכנון" של המונח.
7 hrs




Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference: "ספסל ניהולי"

Reference information:
הדוגמה שלהלן, הלקוחה מאתר
HR Manage
הדן במשאבי אנוש, תומכת במונח המוצע על ידי רותי אסולין, אם כי זה המופע היחיד של המונח המתקבל בחיפוש בגוגל

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2011-04-16 18:43:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

מונח רווח יותר בשימוש הוא:
פיתוח עתודה ניהולית
או
תוכנית פיתוח עתודה ניהולית

Example sentence(s):
  • בניית מסלולי קריירה ו"ספסל ניהולי" (Succession Planning).

    Reference: http://www.hrmanage.co.il/78233/%D7%90%D7%A1%D7%98%D7%A8%D7%...
wizard_of_words
Israel
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Note to reference poster
Asker: Care to post your suggestion of פיתוח עתודה ניהולית as an option to choose from? I saw ספסלי ניהול and I don't think it explains what the term is. It seems more like an attempt to coin the phrase and doesn't seem to be commonly used.