KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

The devil's juice won't get me

Hebrew translation: משקה השטן לא ישיגני


23:15 Sep 1, 2008
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: The devil's juice won't get me
"The devil's juice won't get me"--- Meaning the influence of the devil, or temptation will not affect me.
TDVTrans
United States
Hebrew translation:משקה השטן לא ישיגני
Explanation:
Thanks for the clarification - it definitely fits one of the common uses of "juice".

I chose to translate it as "drink" in Hebrew, which, as in English, means both a cold/hot drink, and an alcoholic one.

I also used a more poetic/biblical tone, which, I believe, may be relevant here, and shows Hebrew's amazing ability to be both concise and beautiful.

[Mashke HaSatan Lo Yasigeni]
Selected response from:

Doron Greenspan MITI
Israel
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5משקה השטן לא ישיגני
Doron Greenspan MITI
3ידו של השטן אינה תשיג אותי/לא תשיג אותי
Shai Navé


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the devil's juice won't get me
ידו של השטן אינה תשיג אותי/לא תשיג אותי


Explanation:
Meaning that I won't be at the devil's reach.
This is what I would have probably chose.
Maybe other will contribute some other ideas later on.

Shai Navé
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the devil's juice won't get me
משקה השטן לא ישיגני


Explanation:
Thanks for the clarification - it definitely fits one of the common uses of "juice".

I chose to translate it as "drink" in Hebrew, which, as in English, means both a cold/hot drink, and an alcoholic one.

I also used a more poetic/biblical tone, which, I believe, may be relevant here, and shows Hebrew's amazing ability to be both concise and beautiful.

[Mashke HaSatan Lo Yasigeni]

Doron Greenspan MITI
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.