KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Joined to my beloved. / Joined to my lover.

Hebrew translation: Davakti bemi she'ahava nafshi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Joined to my beloved. / Joined to my lover.
Hebrew translation:Davakti bemi she'ahava nafshi

14:04 Mar 3, 2004
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: Joined to my beloved. / Joined to my lover.
We are looking for the hebrew translation to have it inscribed on our wedding bands. the words "joined" comes from the original text of Genesis (2:24) in the Bible. Beloved and lover come from the 2 dialoging in the Song of Songs (2:16) in the Bible and are affectionate terms for one another.
Rob Forman
Davakti bemi she'ahava nafshi
Explanation:
In Hebrew characters:

דבקתי במי שאהבה נפשי

"Davakti" means I joined, became stuck to
(The verb "davak" is mentioned in the book of Genesis, Chapter 2 Verse 24).
"Bemi" means whom.
"she'ahava" means that loved.
"nafshi" means my soul.
(The phrase "she'ahava nafshi" is mentioned in the Song of Songs, Chapter 3 Verse 1).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-03 21:23:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The expression \"she\'ahava nafshi\" means that my soul loved. In the English translation of the Bible (which was published by the British and Foreign Bible Society and was printed at the Cambridge University Press in 1917) \"she\'ahava nafshi\" was translated as \"whom my soul loveth\".

The verb \'\"davak\" means to stick by and form a close connection.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-03 21:39:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To see the Hebrew characters you have to open the View menu, choose the option Character Coding and then look at the secondary menu and choose Unicode (UTF-8). If this does not help, choose Hebrew (Windows-1255). In case this does not help, choose the option More, look at the sub menu and choose Middle eastern. Then try the other Hebrew fonts that are available.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-03 21:45:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am adding the spelling of the Hebrew words:
The spelling of davakti is daled-bet-kof-tav-yod.
The spelling of bemi is bet-mem-yod.
The spelling of she\'ahava is shin-alef-he-bet-he.
The spelling of nafshi is nun-pe-shin-yod.
Selected response from:

Pnina
Israel
Grading comment
Brilliant! Exactly what I was looking for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Davakti bemi she'ahava nafshiPnina
4khavarti li-mesos libiEynat
4ani le-dodi ve-dodi li
Eugene V


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
joined to my beloved. / joined to my lover.
ani le-dodi ve-dodi li


Explanation:
I think this is what you are looking for. The word "joined" is actually not in the phrase: "I am for my beloved and my beloved is for me".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2004-03-03 14:54:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.jessyjudaica.com/wedding_bands/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2004-03-03 14:57:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.judaica-gift.com/wedding_band/rings_p4a/rings_p4a...
http://www.jerusalemeverything.com/oa_ket_dodi.htm
http://www.ketubaworld.com/wedding_ketubah/menorah.htm
and many more links...


Eugene V
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
khavarti li-mesos libi


Explanation:
khavarti = I have joined
khet-bet-resh-tav-yod
חברתי

li-mesos libi = to the joy of my heart
lamed-mem-sin-vav-sin lamed-bet-yod
למשוש לבי

This last phrase avoids the masculine/feminine problem, because 'joy' is used for both, and 'my heart' takes the gender of 'heart', not that of the speaker.

Otherwise, you can use (after khavarti):
For the man:
la-ahuvati
lamed-alef-heh-vav-bet-tav-yod
לאהובתי
For the woman
la-ahuvi
lamed-alef-heh-vav-bet-yod
לאהובי

The Biblical le-dodi/le-dodati is possible, but the words have changed their meaning to 'uncle/aunt', va-khaval (=what a pity!) :-)

Eynat

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Davakti bemi she'ahava nafshi


Explanation:
In Hebrew characters:

דבקתי במי שאהבה נפשי

"Davakti" means I joined, became stuck to
(The verb "davak" is mentioned in the book of Genesis, Chapter 2 Verse 24).
"Bemi" means whom.
"she'ahava" means that loved.
"nafshi" means my soul.
(The phrase "she'ahava nafshi" is mentioned in the Song of Songs, Chapter 3 Verse 1).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-03 21:23:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The expression \"she\'ahava nafshi\" means that my soul loved. In the English translation of the Bible (which was published by the British and Foreign Bible Society and was printed at the Cambridge University Press in 1917) \"she\'ahava nafshi\" was translated as \"whom my soul loveth\".

The verb \'\"davak\" means to stick by and form a close connection.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-03 21:39:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To see the Hebrew characters you have to open the View menu, choose the option Character Coding and then look at the secondary menu and choose Unicode (UTF-8). If this does not help, choose Hebrew (Windows-1255). In case this does not help, choose the option More, look at the sub menu and choose Middle eastern. Then try the other Hebrew fonts that are available.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-03 21:45:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am adding the spelling of the Hebrew words:
The spelling of davakti is daled-bet-kof-tav-yod.
The spelling of bemi is bet-mem-yod.
The spelling of she\'ahava is shin-alef-he-bet-he.
The spelling of nafshi is nun-pe-shin-yod.

Pnina
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
Grading comment
Brilliant! Exactly what I was looking for.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxrobf: Exactly what I was looking for! But I can't see the hebrew characters? I have hebrew fonts. Help?
7 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Eynat
1 hr
  -> Thanks.