KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

lunatic fringe

Hebrew translation: השוליים הקיצוניים


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lunatic fringe
Hebrew translation:השוליים הקיצוניים
Entered by: Jonathan Spector

14:14 Mar 10, 2004
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / may be political
English term or phrase: lunatic fringe
an expration
Nathalie
השוליים הקיצוניים
Explanation:
חברים בתנועה חברתית או פוליטית התומכים בעמדות קיצוניות , מוזרות או פנטיות.
Selected response from:

Jonathan Spector
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5השוליים הקיצוניים
Jonathan Spector
5השוליים ההזוייםAmnon Shapira
4agaf kitsoni shel miflagaPnina


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
השוליים הקיצוניים


Explanation:
חברים בתנועה חברתית או פוליטית התומכים בעמדות קיצוניות , מוזרות או פנטיות.


    Merriam-Webster Collegiate Dictionary
Jonathan Spector
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
השוליים ההזויים


Explanation:
dealing with idioms - this looks much better

Amnon Shapira
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agaf kitsoni shel miflaga


Explanation:
In Hebrew characters:
אגף קיצוני של מפלגה

lunatic fringe
הוא מונח פוליטי. משמעותו היא קבוצת אנשים בלתי-רציונליים או פנאטיים המהווה אגף קיצוני של מפלגה

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 12 mins (2004-03-11 13:26:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

אני מצרפת כאן את ההגדרה של
lunatic fringe
כפי שהיא מופיעה במילון אנגלי
\"a few eccentric or fanatical members of a political or other group.\"
(The Oxford Paperback Dictionary).
כלומר, חברים תמהוניים או פנאטיים אחדים של קבוצה פוליטית או קבוצה אחרת


    The Megiddo Modern English-Hebrew Dictionary
Pnina
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew