KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Internet, e-Commerce

OSO Industry Vertical

Hebrew translation: פלח שוק ורטיקאלי


16:48 Sep 19, 2007
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Internet, e-Commerce
English term or phrase: OSO Industry Vertical
This is a stirng in a text about a search engine. I think OSO is On-Site Optimization, but I am not sure.

How do I translate Industry Vertical?
Daniel Ganor
Israel
Hebrew translation:פלח שוק ורטיקאלי
Explanation:
המכוון לעסקים באותו תחום עיסוק לדוגמא : תחום הבנקאות , תחום הביטוח ועוד
תוכנות מתחום ה - CRM
, עובדות במודולים השונים אל מול פלחי שוק ורטיקאליים
Selected response from:

beky4
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5פלח שוק ורטיקאליbeky4
5Indtstry Vertical = קהילה אנכית
Shai Navé


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
oso industry vertical
Indtstry Vertical = קהילה אנכית


Explanation:
קהילה אנכית- מתמקדת בתחום עיסוק ממוקד.

Vertical Industry: one that is focused on a relatively narrow range of goods and service



    Reference: http://searchcio.techtarget.com/sDefinition/0,,sid19_gci2136...
Shai Navé
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
oso industry vertical
פלח שוק ורטיקאלי


Explanation:
המכוון לעסקים באותו תחום עיסוק לדוגמא : תחום הבנקאות , תחום הביטוח ועוד
תוכנות מתחום ה - CRM
, עובדות במודולים השונים אל מול פלחי שוק ורטיקאליים

beky4
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4