KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Internet, e-Commerce

flash mob

Hebrew translation: אספסוף בזק, כנופיית בזק, התקהלות בזק


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flash mob
Hebrew translation:אספסוף בזק, כנופיית בזק, התקהלות בזק

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
20:54 Feb 2, 2009
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Internet, e-Commerce
Additional field(s): Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: flash mob
Definition from Wikipedia:
A flash mob is a large group of people who assemble suddenly in a public place, perform an unusual action for a brief time, then quickly disperse.

Example sentence(s):
  • More than 4000 clubbers danced through the rush hour at Victoria station in Britain's biggest flash mob stunt. The Travelin' Librarian
  • By combining the power of the Internet to compare prices with the stealth tactics of the flash mob, team buyers are driving hard bargains in the world's hottest economy. Christian Science Monitor
  • The crowd got its instructions of where to meet via the mailing list of the London flash mob website. BBC Home
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

אספסוף בזק, כנופיית בזק, התקהלות בזק
Definition:
כנופיית בָּזָק או אספסוף בזק (באנגלית: flash-mob) היא קבוצת אנשים המתאספת לפתע במקום מסוים, עושה דבר מה שלא מן השגרה, ומתפזרת כהרף עין. אנשים בקבוצה שכזו בדרך כלל אינם מכירים איש את רעהו, ואף לא משוחחים.פעילויות אלה מתארגנות בדרך-כלל באמצעות האינטרנט
Selected response from:

Naty Schwartz
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2אספסוף בזק, כנופיית בזק, התקהלות בזק
Naty Schwartz
5אספסוף חטףAmnon Shapira
5 -1התכנסות פתע
Michal Eyal


Discussion entries: 1





  

Translations offered


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
אספסוף בזק, כנופיית בזק, התקהלות בזק


Definition from Babylon, Wikipedia:
כנופיית בָּזָק או אספסוף בזק (באנגלית: flash-mob) היא קבוצת אנשים המתאספת לפתע במקום מסוים, עושה דבר מה שלא מן השגרה, ומתפזרת כהרף עין. אנשים בקבוצה שכזו בדרך כלל אינם מכירים איש את רעהו, ואף לא משוחחים.פעילויות אלה מתארגנות בדרך-כלל באמצעות האינטרנט

Example sentence(s):
  • כנופיית בזק נולדת במהירות הבזק בעקבות העברת מסרים ברשת. כך נולדה למשל מלחמת הכריות בכיכר רבין לפני כמה חודשים. - nrg.co.il  
  • אם יש תופעה שהאינטרנט מתאימה לה כמו כפפה ליד, היא אספסוף הבזק (Flash Mob). זה מתחיל באימייל אחד ובו מיקום הכינוס, תאריך, שעה והוראות מיוחדות ("הביאו את האייפודים שלכם", "מלחמת כריות") ובמהרה עובר מחבר לחבר בהודעות SMS ומיילים, במטרה לגרום להמון רב ככל האפשר להגיע למקום הכינוס, לבצע פעילות מופרכת כלשהי ולהסתלק. - nana 10  

Explanation:
Personally I would translate it התקהלות פתע but I'm not sure people will recognize this as flash mob, which has apparently become a known term.
Naty Schwartz
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Ron Armon: I agree. See also: www.babylon.com/definition/Flash_mob/Hebrew and digicult.net/mediawiki/index.php?title=שיחה:ממשקי_תקשורת_מיידית&printable=yes . I would add המון בזק too. BUT NATY - PLEASE SUGGEST IT AGAIN AS A SINGLE ENTRY WITH SYNONYMS BELOW!
2 hrs

Yes  Yaniv Moshkovitz
10 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
התכנסות פתע


Definition from own experience or research:
"התכנסות פתע" היא התיצבות מאורגנת של מספר גדול של אנשים במקום ציבורי לפרק זמן קצר ובאופן מפתיע

Example sentence(s):
  • התכנסות הפתע המאורגנת הראשונה התרחשה ב 2003 במנהטן כאשר למעלה מ 200 איש התייצבו בחנות כלבו ונעמדו סביב שטיח יקר. לאחר מכן 200 איש הציפו את הלובי של מלון היאט ומחאו כפיים במשך 15 שניות. - Wikipedia  
Michal Eyal
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
No  Ron Armon: Sorry Michael, but as this is a reported social phenomenon - the term has to be used in Hebrew in at least one such report. Can you show ONE online mention of "התקהלות פתע" ? I couldn't.
2 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
אספסוף חטף


Definition from own experience or research:
השאלה הנשאלת היא האם הנושא של המונח הוא ה"קהל" או צורת ההתכנסות. אני מצטרף לכל מי שחושב שהנושא הוא קהל המשתתפים. לכן אני מציכ מונח שמתייחס לקהל המזדמן הזה.

Example sentence(s):
  • אספסוף חטף בגודל של 2000 איש נקבץ בככר להפגנת תמיכה ביוגורט! - עצמי  

Explanation:
כאמור אני מציע מונח שמתייחס לקהל. אבל אם מישהו רוצה גם לכנות את ההתכנסות בביטוי מיוחד אני מציע "אספסופה" ואז נוכל לאמר:
שבאספסופה השתתף אספסוף חטף בגודל של 200 איש.
Amnon Shapira
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License