KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Internet, e-Commerce

digital divide

Hebrew translation: פער דיגיטלי


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:digital divide
Hebrew translation:פער דיגיטלי
Entered by: Ron Armon

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
06:54 Feb 23, 2009
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Internet, e-Commerce
Additional field(s): Education / Pedagogy, Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: digital divide
Definition from ICT Glossary Guide:
Refers to the gap between individuals, households, businesses and geographic areas at different socio-economic levels with regard to both their opportunities to access information and communication technologies (ICTs) and to their use of the Internet for a wide variety of activities.

Example sentence(s):
  • Rather than creating a growing digital divide, emerging technology can enable full participation in the digital economy for everyone, regardless of age, disability or the limitations of the technology available. ICDRI
  • With careful thought and due consideration it should be possible for policy makers, technologists and other concerned stakeholders to develop a revitalised policy agenda which builds upon but moves beyond previous digital divide policy-making. futurelab
  • The Upgraded Digital Divide: Are We Developing New Technologies Faster than Consumers Can Use Them? Knowledge Wharton
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

פער דיגיטלי
Definition:
פער דיגיטלי (Digital Divide) הפער הדיגיטלי הוא סוגיה חברתית פוליטית המתייחסת לפער בין אוכלוסיות בעלות גישה קבועה ויעילה לטכנולוגיות דיגיטליות לבין אלו שאין להם גישה זו. במילים אחרות, הפער הוא בין אלו שיש להם את היכולת להיעזר בטכנולוגיה הדיגיטלית לבין אלו שאין להם יכולת זו.
Selected response from:

Ron Armon
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +4פער דיגיטלי
Ron Armon
5 +1הפער הדיגיטלי
Naty Schwartz
5פער דיגיטליhmemo


  

Translations offered


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
פער דיגיטלי


Definition from Wikipedia:
פער דיגיטלי (Digital Divide) הפער הדיגיטלי הוא סוגיה חברתית פוליטית המתייחסת לפער בין אוכלוסיות בעלות גישה קבועה ויעילה לטכנולוגיות דיגיטליות לבין אלו שאין להם גישה זו. במילים אחרות, הפער הוא בין אלו שיש להם את היכולת להיעזר בטכנולוגיה הדיגיטלית לבין אלו שאין להם יכולת זו.

Example sentence(s):
  • מחקר חדש חושף נתונים חדשים על הפער הדיגיטלי בישראל והיקפו. בתחומים מסוימים, הפער בין הישראלים הממוחשבים לאוכלוסיות הלא מחוברות הלך וגדל - Ynet news  
  • להב"ה - לצמצום הפער הדיגיטלי בחברה הישראלית הוא מיזם של ממשלת ישראל שמטרתו צמצום פערים בשימוש בטכנולוגיית המידע בחברה הישראלית - Governmental project for the closing of  
Ron Armon
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  sarayurman
18 mins

Yes  Naty Schwartz: LOL, we all seem to share the same sources
42 mins

Yes  Paula Israeli
44 mins

Yes  francolana
56 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
פער דיגיטלי


Definition from Wikipedia:
הפער הדיגיטלי הוא סוגיה חברתית פוליטית המתייחסת לפער בין אוכלוסיות בעלות גישה קבועה ויעילה לטכנולוגיות דיגיטליות לבין אלו שאין להם גישה זו.

Example sentence(s):
  • פרוייקט מרכזי להתמודדות עם הפער הדיגיטלי הוא פרוייקט להב"ה. - article  
hmemo
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
הפער הדיגיטלי


Definition from Wikipedia:
פער דיגיטלי (Digital Divide) הפער הדיגיטלי הוא סוגיה חברתית פוליטית המתייחסת לפער בין אוכלוסיות בעלות גישה קבועה ויעילה לטכנולוגיות דיגיטליות לבין אלו שאין להם גישה זו. במילים אחרות, הפער הוא בין אלו שיש להם את היכולת להיעזר בטכנולוגיה הדיגיטלית לבין אלו שאין להם יכולת זו.

Example sentence(s):
  • שר האוצר הודיע על כוונתו לבצע "קפיצת מדרגה" בכל מה שקשור בהקטנת "הפער הדיגיטלי" לשכבות החלשות. - אילא - איגוד ישראלי לט  
  • מחקר חדש חושף נתונים חדשים על הפער הדיגיטלי בישראל והיקפו. בתחומים מסוימים, הפער בין הישראלים הממוחשבים לאוכלוסיות הלא מחוברות הלך וגדל. - YNET - אינטרנט  
Naty Schwartz
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Yael Nachumi
51 mins




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License