KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Investment / Securities

Yield and Return

Hebrew translation: תשואה ורווח


06:17 Jul 25, 2005
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: Yield and Return
I have lived quite comfortably throughout 250 pages of my financial/investment book with translating both Yield and Return as תשואה.

However, at this point I came upon the two together - having different meanings.

It is with regard to "return spread" and "yield spread" of US corporate bonds vs. Treasury bonds.

Yet I'm still stuck with the one Hebrew word תשואה...

Any ideas regarding how to differentiate between the two in Hebrew will be gratefully received.
Doron Greenspan MITI
Israel
Hebrew translation:תשואה ורווח
Explanation:
You are absolutely correct, the two expressions are synonyms. So you can use profits - רווח in the place of one of them
Selected response from:

Anita Treger
Israel
Grading comment
In lieu of a better translation, I believe I shall use רווח for "Yield" at that juncture, with the English term in brackets. Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1תשואה ורווחAnita Treger
4 -1תשואה והחזר הוןAmnon Shapira


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
yield and return
תשואה ורווח


Explanation:
You are absolutely correct, the two expressions are synonyms. So you can use profits - רווח in the place of one of them

Anita Treger
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
In lieu of a better translation, I believe I shall use רווח for "Yield" at that juncture, with the English term in brackets. Thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eynati
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
yield and return
תשואה והחזר הון


Explanation:
מבחינים בין "תשואה" ובין "החזר הון" כאשר תשואה מציינת את % הריבית המתקבלת על קרן נתונה ואילו "החזר הון" מתייחס לאותו חלק של התשואה (אם קיים) המשמש להחזר ההשקעה, בדרך כלל מדברים על תקופת החזר הון כדי לציין את תקופת ההחזר של השקעה או הלוואה.

Amnon Shapira
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eynati: You may well be right about החזר הון but that's not what 'return' means. Return is the % profit on capital, which is how you (correctly) defined תשואה above.
50 mins