KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Investment / Securities

discount

Hebrew translation: No other translations.


18:25 Jul 26, 2005
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: discount
Is there any other Hebrew term except הנחה (or the awful ניכיון)?
"They try to buy companies at a substantial discount to their market value."
Thanks in advance.
Doron Greenspan MITI
Israel
Hebrew translation:No other translations.
Explanation:
you can change the wording as follows:

לרכוש במחיר הנמוך משמעותית ביחס למחיר השוק

אלייך, עינתי :-))
Selected response from:

Hezy Mor
Grading comment
Thanks - that's what I've used in the end.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1No other translations.Hezy Mor
5 -1במחיר נמוךAkiva Brest


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
No other translations.


Explanation:
you can change the wording as follows:

לרכוש במחיר הנמוך משמעותית ביחס למחיר השוק

אלייך, עינתי :-))

Hezy Mor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks - that's what I've used in the end.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anda
46 mins
  -> thanks Anda !!

neutral  Eynati: No other translation is correct. Market price is irrelevant: it's only an average; this particular seller may have a different pricing policy, but that is not the same as discount off anything. We are talking about market --value--.
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
במחיר נמוך


Explanation:
another term for discount is הנחה

Akiva Brest
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eynati: Low price does not imply a discount on anything, and הנחה was already given.
32 mins