KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Investment / Securities

securitization

Hebrew translation: איגוח


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:securitization
Hebrew translation:איגוח
Entered by: elad lapidot

17:43 May 9, 2002
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / investment
English term or phrase: securitization
An asset backed securitization transaction
elad lapidot
eeGOOakh איגוח
Explanation:
I don't know who coined it and I don't particularly like the way it sounds but I have seen it, both with and without a yod. Needless to say, it comes from אג"ח.
Selected response from:

Sue Goldian
Grading comment
Thanks, it does have an awkward mildly agressive sound.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Sorry but the correct translation is: הסחרהAmnon Shapira
5eeGOOakh איגוחSue Goldian
4Moovtakhat/מובטחת or Ba'alat Aroba/בעלת ערובה
Michal Circolone


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
eeGOOakh איגוח


Explanation:
I don't know who coined it and I don't particularly like the way it sounds but I have seen it, both with and without a yod. Needless to say, it comes from אג"ח.

Sue Goldian
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, it does have an awkward mildly agressive sound.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Moovtakhat/מובטחת or Ba'alat Aroba/בעלת ערובה


Explanation:
nekhes hamegoobeh b'iskah moovtakhat or ba'alat aroobah.



Michal Circolone
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sorry but the correct translation is: הסחרה


Explanation:
This is a term comming from the banking and mony market environments. The meaning is: making an asset tradable, like a share or a bond. You can refer to the site of the Hebrew Academy at:
http://hebrew-terms.huji.ac.il/
Thanks
Hope it is not too late

Amnon Shapira
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EGB Translations
27 mins